1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wasze córki, wasi bracia"

"Wasze córki, wasi bracia"

Translation:Your daughters, your brothers

December 19, 2015

6 Comments


LearninLis

Could one say swóje córki, swói bracia?


Latcarf

No, swój means that the possessor is the same as the subject of the sentence, but here there is no subject so it’s not possible to use it.


LearninLis

I'm not sure I understand, isn't there an implied subject here? Could you give this sentence so swoje would be appropriate?


Gerardd88

Swoje doesn't make much sense here. If you want to use it you must have a subject, for example "He loves his daughters" = "On kocha swoje córki".


BenMedved

why is c pronounced two different ways? ts and ch?


alik1989

It's pronounced as "ć" before "i" and as "c" everywhere else.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.