"Wasze córki, wasi bracia"

Translation:Your daughters, your brothers

December 19, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elliotts.partii

what's the difference between wasze and wasi?


Jellei

"wasi" is used for the 'masculine personal plural' (aka 'virile'), which is used for 'groups with at least one man'.

"wasze" is used for the 'not masculine-personal plural' (aka 'non-virile') which is used for all other plural nouns.

As "brothers" by definition includes at least one man and "daughters" doesn't, that's how you distinguish those two.

"wasze" is also neuter singular, but that is not relevant here.


LearninLis

Could one say swóje córki, swói bracia?


Latcarf

No, swój means that the possessor is the same as the subject of the sentence, but here there is no subject so it’s not possible to use it.


LearninLis

I'm not sure I understand, isn't there an implied subject here? Could you give this sentence so swoje would be appropriate?


Gerardd88

Swoje doesn't make much sense here. If you want to use it you must have a subject, for example "He loves his daughters" = "On kocha swoje córki".


BenMedved

why is c pronounced two different ways? ts and ch?


alik1989

It's pronounced as "ć" before "i" and as "c" everywhere else.


AadmiMan

Daughters and brothers? Trap evaded.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.