1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Diese Schule hat keine Bibli…

"Diese Schule hat keine Bibliothek."

Translation:This school does not have a library.

December 19, 2015

53 Comments


Skiamakhos

It's pretty hard to hear the difference between kein & keine here, especially when there's a clear "e" pronounced at the end of diese and Schule.


Laura-Rose

Yeah i agree, compared to how keine is pronounced in other sentences, It's definitely a strain to hear that eh sound in this one.

...that Duo lady must just be getting pretty tired of constantly having to repeat herself.


Flecha_D

True, but at some point I think they do it on purpose exactly to force your brain to feel the gaps recognizing the gender ahead and by getting used to different accents. Even the female and the male voice have sligthly different pronunciations, for instance, in the word "Orange".


Sarah851648

In fact, there are two different ways to pronounce "Orange" in German, [oˈrɑ̃ːʒə] and [oˈraŋʒə].


M.Hatamian

Why isnt it true : This school has no library.


mizinamo

"This school has no library." is one of the accepted translations.

For anyone else who wrote that and got an error message: please post a link to a screenshot.

Just saying "it didn't work" is not helpful. Thank you.


RPD85

Why "This school does not have any library" is wrong?


Fenes5858

The usage of any is different from a/an. So you should use a/an in order to represent kein/keine


mizinamo

At least with countable nouns in the singular.

"any" works for kein(e) for:

  • uncountable nouns (Wir haben kein Wasser = We do not have any water)
  • plural nouns (Wir haben keine Steine = We do not have any stones)

But for singular, countable nouns, use "a(n)".

(Roughly, "any" is used as the opposite of "some". You can have "some water" and "some stones", but not "some library" -- that has a different meaning.)


Fenes5858

Why the school doesn't have a library is not true?


RiesgoGarza

It's "This school" not "the school", so the translation should be "Diese Schule hat keine Bibliothek" as opposed to "Die Schule hat keine Bibliothek".


ifeeee

So would it be incorrect to say: "Diese Schule hat Bibliothek nicht."?


Vereschagin

Yes, it is incorrect. Nicht is used to negate verbs. Here we are talking about the absence of a library, an object (as opposed to, say, not being able to use a library), so you need to use keine.


Steve32837

The verb is always negated, so that explanation makes no sense.

The school does have a library. The school does not have a library.

Duo: "Diese Schule hat keine Bibliothek." Also Duo: "Du siehst den Markt nicht."

Both have a noun at the end of the English translation, so there's absolutely no difference between them grammatically.


mizinamo

The difference is that "a library" is indefinite, "the market" is definite.


akka13722

I believe you would have to use the article: "Diese Schule hat eine Bibliothek nicht. But that structure is correct as far as I know.


ChadvonBruce

Why do we use diese rather than die or das??


Skiamakhos

Because we need a word to indicate this thing in particular, not just "the thing".


RamyasriMa

Diese refer to 'these' and the answer says that 'this'. What is the difference between dieses and diese ?


mizinamo

diese is the form used for feminine singular nouns (diese Schule = this school) and for plural nouns (diese Männer = these men).


Gary228893

Why not "this school has no library"


mizinamo

That is one of the accepted alternatives for a translation exercise.


JOSE407058

Why This school doesn't have library is marked wrong


mizinamo

Because “library” is countable, so it needs an article or other determiner before it in English.

“This school does not have a library” would be correct.

For countable nouns, kein(e) often translates to “not ... a” in English.


lconsolipoly

Why is 'this school has not a library' incorrect?


Patela44

I said "The school doesn't have..." Instead of "does not", and it was wrong. Oh, well


mizinamo

The error was in translating diese (= this) as “the”.


DenisAntony

Why "School has no library" is not correct?


mizinamo

diese Schule = "this school".


Steve32837

Duo: "Diese Schule hat keine Bibliothek." Also Duo: "Du siehst den Markt nicht."

There's no consistency, at all.


mizinamo

den Markt has a definite noun phrase.

keine Bibliothek is indefinite.

kein- is used with indefinite nouns (whether singular or plural).


Flecha_D

It's consistent. Keine goes for the noun, nicht is for the verb In english would be something like: The school has no libraries. (As in the libraries don't exist.) You don't see the market. (The market is there, you just don't see it.)


TimS379459

"this school has no library" should be a correct answer


mizinamo

It already is an accepted alternative.


Delagoence

So, is Bibliothek a loan word from Spanish or another romance language? I would have expected the German word to library to be similar to the English word or something like 'Buchhaus' I'd like to know the cultural reasons for this


mizinamo

So, is Bibliothek a loan word from Spanish or another romance language?

My etymological dictionary says it's directly from Latin bibliothēca -- ultimately, though, even that is a loan from Greek βιβλιοθήκη bibliothēkē. (Literally: a container for books.)

I would have expected the German word to library to be similar to the English word or something like 'Buchhaus'

There is a word Bücherei which also means "library" -- but in the sense of a separate building, not a library that is part of another institution such as a school, a university, a government department, etc.


Gustav389965

This school doesn't has any library should be allowed to though


mizinamo

doesn't has

That is not correct English.


RYANLIN565256

I said "The school doesn't have a library", and it was wrong???


mizinamo

Yes, it was. diese Schule is “this school”, not “the school”.


Maged972545

These schools instead of this school


mizinamo

These schools instead of this school

No. The German has diese Schule "this school", not diese Schulen "these schools".


Ginakoelle

Isn't bibliothek the spanish word for library? Isn't library "Bücherei"?


mizinamo

Isn't bibliothek the spanish word for library?

No; that would be biblioteca.

Bibliothek is the German spelling. (With a capital 'B', though; it's a noun, after all.)

Both Bibliothek and Bücherei are used for a library, though bigger or more important ones are more likely to be a Bibliothek, as are libraries that are part of an institution (e.g. one attached to a research lab) rather than institutions of their own.


SMlTH

Wheres the nicht?


mizinamo

Short answer: nicht + ein turns into kein.


Shevek5

"this school haven't library" not is correct?


mizinamo

"this school haven't library" not is correct?

Indeed. That is not correct English at all.

  • this school is singular, so the correct verb form would be has, not have
  • library is singular and countable, so it needs an article (or other determiner) in front of it -- since keine is indefinite, the appropriate translation here is with the indefinite article: a library
  • Most speakers negate the verb have (when it is the main verb) with the helping verb do, so it would be does not have a library rather than hasn't a library (which only comparatively few people say)

HelenChown

"This school has no library" should be perfectly acceptable, more emphatic than "...does not have a library." Shevek5 is clearly also studying English. Good luck with it!


laformica

The school hasn't a library? "Got" is a completely useless word and it's correct but formal to say 'the school hasn't a library' and a closer translation


HelenChown

English people learned to avoid writing, and if possible saying, "got". It was not considered correct in any formal context and is almost exclusively colloquial. Better to say "I have none" than "I haven't got any". But hey, we're learning German here!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.