1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Наши сёстры живут в Германии…

"Наши сёстры живут в Германии."

Translation:Our sisters live in Germany.

December 19, 2015

15 Comments


Ad-Elie

Even if you don't know the noun's declination, живут indicates the plural.


SharichkaV

Why is it wrong to say "our sisters are living in Germany"?


localyokel501

ë sounds like a o? is that correct?


Astafi

I think it sounds like yo


Boris83881

I think because живу́т is used with они (they).


Haggra

Наши is plural, сёстры is plural, живут has the declension for plural third person.


DottoVan

Shouldn't it be "Our sisters are living in Germany" as well as "Our sisters live in Germany"


Phobos_Raven

On Russian it translates the same "живут в Германии", but when you translate into English, there is some different. "are Living in Germany" - means that they live for the present moment, and "live in Germany" - means that they live there for long time. Well, in Russian we have only three times - Past, Present and Future


RWang2017

Should it be Наши сестры or Наши сёстры?


Kundoo

"Сёстры" is correct, but most of the time Russians don't write the letter "ё", substituting it with "е" because it's easier to write and to type ("ё" is placed on the same key as the "~" on the keyboard, most find it too far to reach). So it's written as "сестры" quite a lot, and it's not considered to be a mistake, but the "е" is supposed to represent "ё" in these cases and should be pronounces as such.


ltti15

"Our sisters are living in Germany" is false... wtf.


Toto10935

Why is it not "в Германие" ? I thought locative for words ending in "я" would be "е" ...


ccacilda

Prepositional endings

Here is the rule that covers most nouns:

<pre>feminine nouns ending in ь take -и. nouns ending in -ия, -ий or -ие also take -и (so that they end in -ии instead). all other nouns take -е </pre>

skill/ru/Where-is-it%3F/tips-and-notes

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.