1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Powinienem pomóc mojej babci…

"Powinienem pomóc mojej babci ugotować obiad."

Translation:I should help my grandmother cook lunch.

December 19, 2015

13 Comments


Wippii

Being able to understand long sentences like this without any trouble feels great!


Jack.Elliot

babcia, babunia informal My granny used to sing that song to me when I was little


JoanieKatz

Could I also use: "I should help my grandma?"


Jellei

"grandma" instead of "grandmother"? Yes, sure.


Glen624972

Is this correct? I would use "pomoć" if I mean this one time, but "pomagać" if I mean repeatedly?


Jellei

Actually, although more than 99% of infinitives end with -ć, "pomóc" is among this small fraction that ends with -c, so one needs to pay attention here ;)

Other than that, you are right. "pomóc" in some specific matter; "pomagać" in general, repeatedly.


Glen624972

Thank you, Jellei.


Sarielowich

Seems that to is missing here: I should help my grandmother TO cook lunch.


JerryMcCarthy99

"To" is not required in my variant of British English, although it's not wrong to use it. In any case, having "to" in your answer is accepted.


edB4zK

I think "powinienem" can also be past tense? "I should have helped my grandmother to cook lunch"?


JerryMcCarthy99

Well according to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/powinienem, "powinienem" (no infinitive form) is already in the past tense form.

The further tense back in time is the pluperfect which would be: powinienem był / powinnam była.


Jellei

I strongly recommend using pluperfect when applicable, but technically "powinienem" itself can have the "I should have helped" meaning. I just added this.


edB4zK

I had not encountered "powinienem był", thank you very much for your help :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.