"Powinienem pomóc mojej babci ugotować obiad."

Translation:I should help my grandmother cook lunch.

December 19, 2015

11 Comments


LICA98

why doesn't pomóc use a ć?

December 23, 2015

JerryMcCarthy99

Because its root verb "móc" doesn't. Guess it's irregular. While researching this, I just realised that "pomóc" must mean something like "cause to 'móc'" as in "cause to be able (to do sth)" which is a good definition of "help".

January 5, 2017

Okcydent

There are at least:

  • móc (pomóc, przemóc)
  • wlec (odwlec, zawlec)
  • siec (=siekać)
  • piec (spiec, opiec, dopiec, przypiec)
  • ciec (przeciec)
  • lec (polec, ulec) = legnąć (polegnąć, ulegnąć)
  • klęc (uklęc) = klęknąć (uklęknąć)
April 5, 2018

Wippii

Being able to understand long sentences like this without any trouble feels great!

April 5, 2018

Jack.Elliot

babcia, babunia informal My granny used to sing that song to me when I was little

December 19, 2015

JoanieKatz

I definitely do NOT 'cook' every Lunch, but I always FIX lunch

September 8, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Given that the closely related word "gotowy" just means "ready", I wonder if "(u)gotować" has a broader meaning than just cook. Does it perhaps include the broader concept of "prepare" or "fix" (not in the repairing sense) without actual cooking being involved?

September 9, 2018

Jellei

I can imagine not caring enough about the actual actions and using "[u/]gotować" despite not cooking, but "[z/]robić" definitely seems safer then.

September 9, 2018

Jellei

Why not, added "fix".

September 9, 2018

JoanieKatz

Could I also use: "I should help my grandma?"

September 11, 2018

Jellei

"grandma" instead of "grandmother"? Yes, sure.

September 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.