1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Post la operacio, mi restis …

"Post la operacio, mi restis en la malsanulejo tri tagojn."

Translation:After the operation, I stayed in the hospital for three days.

December 19, 2015

4 Comments


RomajiAmulo

Does "resti" have any connection to "resting up"?


Gresillon.org

For 'rest' we uze ripozi


Grant_Ito

The French verb rester means "to stay; to remain".


TreyEHarris

Interestingly, English “rest” and resti, from French rester “stay”, have entirely different etymologies. English “rest” comes from a Proto-Indo-European root *res- while rester comes from the Latin restare meaning “stand” (ultimately, from a P-I-E root *steh₂-, from which we get English “stay”).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.