1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dyrene spiser ikke eplene."

"Dyrene spiser ikke eplene."

Translation:The animals are not eating the apples.

December 19, 2015

9 Comments


fveldig
Mod

The audio (normal speed) for 'ikke' is wrong, it sounds like ykke.


yan_man23

Sometimes I would write "expensive" instead of "animals" but I would then realize I am learning Norwegian, not Swedish.


comeoutcomeout

Alas, surprise! "Dyr" also means expensive in Norwegian, Swedish, and Danish ;)


ArasTik

Whats wrong with : the animals do not eat the apples


Deliciae
Mod

Not a thing.


KirstinGraeper

All I heard was a G instead of a D in Dyrene.


Paul513666

I typed exactly that but it still said it was wrong. In fact, I even copied the translation and pasted it and it was still wrong!


SolaraVolt

Eplene, is this not plural? Why am i missing answers based on not saying "the apples" this is not an English grammar class

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.