1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am not an artist yet."

"I am not an artist yet."

Translation:Jeszcze nie jestem artystką.

December 19, 2015

20 Comments


elbose86

Is it possible to have the adverb at the end in this sentence (and generally in sentences including adverbs of frequency)?


Latcarf

It might be possible, but it’s much more natural to put it in the beginning.


cszerszen

I know this has been discussed before, but I am not understanding it. Why is artist instrumental and not genitive (because of the negative)?


Jellei

See this guide: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28545847

tl;dr: Only Accusative changes its case when negated.


manhattanbitters

Why are both artystką and artystą interchangeable? Is it male/feminine?


Jellei

Yes, or rather the other way round: "arystką" (artystka) is feminine, "artystą (artysta) is masculine.


arminia11_web_de

Why can't I use Juz (dot over the z) rather than Jeszcze?


Jellei

Because "już" here would mean that I'm not an artist anymore.


ankbhatnagar

Wciąż nie jestem artystą did not work. Why?


Jellei

Looks like an oversight to me. Added now.


pranil730

why it is not : nie jestem artystka jeszcze ..

its always confusing ;-)


amnae

It doesn't really sound good. It sounds mostly better if you put 'jeszcze' at the beginning of a sentence, but I'm not sure, as I'm not Polish...


froisea

I think of jeszcze more like still, and you wouldn't say "I'm not an artist still"


Julia604611

What would be the difference between 'I'm not an artist yet' and 'I'm still not an artist'?


Jellei

Both English sentences are accepted here. "I'm still not an artist" makes me think of "Wciąż nie jestem artystą", but the nuances are very small and I can't put them into words.


alik1989

I agree that the nuances are rather insignificant, but if you were to express your dissatisfaction with the current state of not being an artist, you'd probably use 'still'. Otherwise, you'd go for 'yet', as it's more common and more neutral.


Julia604611

Is that nuance found in the Polish equivalent too?


Jellei

I feel like there's some complaining present in "wciąż", so I'd say yes. "jeszcze" sounds more... hopeful to me. But that's my subjective view.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.