"I am not an artist yet."

Translation:Jeszcze nie jestem artystką.

December 19, 2015

12 Comments


elbose86

Is it possible to have the adverb at the end in this sentence (and generally in sentences including adverbs of frequency)?

December 19, 2015

Latcarf

It might be possible, but it’s much more natural to put it in the beginning.

December 19, 2015

elbose86

Thanks :)

December 19, 2015

manhattanbitters

Why are both artystką and artystą interchangeable? Is it male/feminine?

August 10, 2017

Jellei

Yes, or rather the other way round: "arystką" (artystka) is feminine, "artystą (artysta) is masculine.

August 11, 2017

pranil730

why it is not : nie jestem artystka jeszcze ..

its always confusing ;-)

February 21, 2016

amnae

It doesn't really sound good. It sounds mostly better if you put 'jeszcze' at the beginning of a sentence, but I'm not sure, as I'm not Polish...

April 11, 2016

arminia11_web_de

Why can't I use Juz (dot over the z) rather than Jeszcze?

August 1, 2018

Jellei

Because "już" here would mean that I'm not an artist anymore.

August 1, 2018

cszerszen

I know this has been discussed before, but I am not understanding it. Why is artist instrumental and not genitive (because of the negative)?

August 21, 2018

Jellei

See this guide: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28545847

tl;dr: Only Accusative changes its case when negated.

August 21, 2018

cszerszen

Thank you.

August 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.