1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am not an artist yet."

"I am not an artist yet."

Translation:Jeszcze nie jestem artystką.

December 19, 2015

12 Comments


elbose86

Is it possible to have the adverb at the end in this sentence (and generally in sentences including adverbs of frequency)?


Latcarf

It might be possible, but it’s much more natural to put it in the beginning.


manhattanbitters

Why are both artystką and artystą interchangeable? Is it male/feminine?


Jellei

Yes, or rather the other way round: "arystką" (artystka) is feminine, "artystą (artysta) is masculine.


cszerszen

I know this has been discussed before, but I am not understanding it. Why is artist instrumental and not genitive (because of the negative)?


Jellei

See this guide: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28545847

tl;dr: Only Accusative changes its case when negated.


pranil730

why it is not : nie jestem artystka jeszcze ..

its always confusing ;-)


amnae

It doesn't really sound good. It sounds mostly better if you put 'jeszcze' at the beginning of a sentence, but I'm not sure, as I'm not Polish...


arminia11_web_de

Why can't I use Juz (dot over the z) rather than Jeszcze?


Jellei

Because "już" here would mean that I'm not an artist anymore.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.