1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moje fioletowe talerze są su…

"Moje fioletowe talerze suche."

Translation:My violet plates are dry.

December 19, 2015

10 Comments


holovko

Why "My violet plates are dry" isn't correct?


emansuperguy

It's picky I don't like it either


JoanieKatz

plates and dishes should be INTERCHANGEABLE!!


Jellei

Added "dishes".


Jas789

Is this a borrowed word from French "seche"?


Ollyfer

Apparently it is: Sèche translates to dry as well. It also isn't the first word borrowed from the French language we came across so far.


alik1989

Since I knew for a fact that at least three other Slavic languages share the same word for 'dry' and I couldn't believe that they all borrowed such a basic word from French, I decided to check.

No, it's not a French borrowing.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/sux%D1%8A


Ollyfer

Now that was a surprising discovery! My « Petit Robert » also told me that French itself derived the word from Latin siccare. Clearly a tricky false friend, but thanks for emphasising that we both were wrong!


udoyon

Another word that got my attention - i can see that going back further it comes from proto-indo-european, which makes sense to me. In Hindi, both dry (masculine adjective) and drought are "sookha", and in Bangla it would be "shookno" (i am approximating these - very badly - in the English alphabet of course!)


Alden403207

This is an odd sentence lol

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.