"Her husband cooks badly."

Translation:Jej mąż źle gotuje.

December 19, 2015

10 Comments


elbose86

Is it not possible to have the verb first then the adverb in this sentence? Duolingo didn't allow it for me, but I just want to know whether I'd be able to generally.

December 19, 2015

PonyDesu

Jej mąż gotuje źle? Should be accepted.

December 19, 2015

roman_f1

"Jej mąż gotuje źle" - why not?

July 1, 2016

immery

złe is adjective, neuter or plural not masculine personal

źle is adverb, which is what you need here.

For the word order- it sounds less natural, but is not incorrect.

July 1, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

Where would a Polish native speaker usually put the adverb źle in this sentence? If not at the end, where is it better placed?

June 20, 2017

Jellei

Before the verb it describes.

June 20, 2017

Deepashri4

my answer 'jej mąż gotuje źłe' was accepted

March 28, 2017

Jasciu

Ona mąż?

May 1, 2017

Jellei

"She husband"?

May 1, 2017

gpeckob

Jej mąż źle gotuje = Her husband cooks the evil / Her husband cooks with anger :-)))

September 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.