1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Her husband cooks badly."

"Her husband cooks badly."

Translation:Jej mąż źle gotuje.

December 19, 2015

11 Comments


elbose86

Is it not possible to have the verb first then the adverb in this sentence? Duolingo didn't allow it for me, but I just want to know whether I'd be able to generally.


PonyDesu

Jej mąż gotuje źle? Should be accepted.


roman_f1

"Jej mąż gotuje źle" - why not?


immery

złe is adjective, neuter or plural not masculine personal

źle is adverb, which is what you need here.

For the word order- it sounds less natural, but is not incorrect.


Matthew_Phelps

Where would a Polish native speaker usually put the adverb źle in this sentence? If not at the end, where is it better placed?


Jellei

Before the verb it describes.


gpeckob

Jej mąż źle gotuje = Her husband cooks the evil / Her husband cooks with anger :-)))


Deepashri4

my answer 'jej mąż gotuje źłe' was accepted


Jellei

"She husband"?


DaveMessenger

"Jej mąż kiepsko gotuje" was rejected

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.