"Her husband cooks badly."

Translation:Jej mąż źle gotuje.

December 19, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elbose86

Is it not possible to have the verb first then the adverb in this sentence? Duolingo didn't allow it for me, but I just want to know whether I'd be able to generally.


Matthew_Phelps

Where would a Polish native speaker usually put the adverb źle in this sentence? If not at the end, where is it better placed?


Jellei

Before the verb it describes.


abcdef933419

Ok. This is one point is so helpful. Wont leave my head now!!! :))


Jellei

Let's treat it more as a 'rule of thumb' though, okay? Or focus on the word "usually" used in the question :D


abcdef933419

Yes, ok.

I already noticed somewhere, the adverb dobrze being used after the verb, and alik1989 also commented that "in some sentences it is permissible as it is the word which carries new info"

So 'rule of thumb' it is then.

Thanks for all your other replies on the other threads too. Have read them all and noted!! :)


roman_f1

"Jej mąż gotuje źle" - why not?


immery

złe is adjective, neuter or plural not masculine personal

źle is adverb, which is what you need here.

For the word order- it sounds less natural, but is not incorrect.


gpeckob

Jej mąż źle gotuje = Her husband cooks the evil / Her husband cooks with anger :-)))


abcdef933419

Well, not sure if the adverb could mean 'angrily' but your first example doesn't work. Złe can be an adjective or an adverb. But your example would strangely treat it like a noun, and even if there was a noun złe then it would need to decline too, due to the verb gotować :)

Though it would be a neuter noun so maybe not, haha. But anyway, zły/zła/złe has been one of the trickiest words to learn simply because it depends on context more so than most other words.

And now it's an adverb too!! :-/


alik1989

Yes, I can agree that 'zły' is a problematic one to teach, because its meaning can vary greatly depending on context. In the course update, which is due to be released this summer, we will move this adjective to a later skill, where we will be able to provide less ambiguous and more natural contexts for it.

A small correction: Even though złe and źle look similar, the former is always an adjective, whereas the latter is always an adverb. The adverb is derived from the adjective in a regular manner, by adding the -ie suffix to the stem. Due to phonetic rules, /ł/ merges with /i/ to become l, and /z/ in turn becomes softened (palatalised) by the soft /l/ and thus becomes /ź/.


abcdef933419

Ok, understood. Thanks


Deepashri4

my answer 'jej mąż gotuje źłe' was accepted


abcdef933419

I guess you would get understood, but adverbs need to go before the verb they describe


alik1989

That is generally true, however, in some contexts it is permissable to move an adverb to the end of a sentence to indicate that it carries new information (the so-called comment).


Jellei

"She husband"?


abcdef933419

You can stay in nominative as this phrase is the 'subject'. However, even in nominative, you need to use a nominative Possesive Pronoun. (My, your, his, her, our, your, their) (Mój, Twój, Jego, Jej, Nasz, Wasz, Ich)

Here it is referring to HER husband, so Jej


DaveMessenger

"Jej mąż kiepsko gotuje" was rejected


Firehorse1966

,,Jej mąż kiepsko gotuje,, tak też często się mówi, więc może być czy jest na to inne słowo?


Jellei

Może być, moim zdaniem to o wiele naturalniejszy wybór, ale kurs nie uczy "kiepski/kiepsko".

"Her husband cooks badly." zachowuje (w miarę) strukturę polskiego zdania, ale nie jest to zgrabny angielski. Naturalniejszym tłumaczeniem (ale totalnie zmieniającym strukturę) byłoby "Her husband is a bad cook", a więc "Jej mąż jest złym kucharzem".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.