"I do not remember this party at all."

Translation:Zupełnie nie pamiętam tej imprezy.

December 19, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vancouverism

This one's gonna come in handy.


elbose86

Another query about word order. The given solutions suggest you can have one sentence with "w ogóle" at the end or another with "zupełnie" at the beginning, but can you freely move these adverbs around (i.e. "w ogóle" at the beginning, or even ogólnie, and "zupełnie" at the end)?


Gerardd88

In this case, the most natural way to say it is: Zupełnie nie pamiętam tej imprezy.
Nie pamiętam zupełnie tej imprezy.


Baerchen_

So what is wrong with "Nie pamiętam zupełnie tej imprezy" as it is not accepted. ?


Karol_Dabrowski

You can have 'w ogóle' at the beginning, but 'zupełnie' at the end sound odd, however it's formally ok. 'Zupełnie' at the end (after imprezy) will sound naturally, if you put much accent on it, but this is very colloquial. You shouldn't write like this.


mariusz250190

Zupelnie i wcale to to samo


Jellei

Hmm, przynajmniej w tym zdaniu... OK, dodałem "wcale".


.s.u.

What about "Nie pamiętam wcale tej imprezy" ? in my opinion should be accepted.


KVRMx

I had entered the: “ nie pamiętam tej imprezy zupełnie.” I’ve read the posted discussions, too. So, now I just want to confirm that the word order I entered did deny correctly or should it be allowed?


Jellei

Sounds a bit like an afterthought to me. It's not exactly wrong, but I don't know if it should be accepted.


Karol_Dabrowski

It is grammatically ok, but a native polish speaker would typically put "zupełnie" at the beginning. It is a kind of a standard phrase (zupełnie tego nie pamiętam). Exception would be when the speaker would like to put emphasis on word "zupełnie" or in case of an afterthought. However in such case you would hear a difference in intonation.


KVRMx

Ok. Thank you very much.


oesienkiewicz

"Ani trochę" instead of "zupełnie" should also be accepted, I think.


Jellei

Hmmm... okay, added.


NicholasWo924530

What about 'nie pamiętam zupełnie tej imprezy'?


alik1989

It's not a very good word order in my opinion, but Jellei already accepted 'wcale' in the very same position, plus there are some results for this in the corpus, hence added.


Karol_Dabrowski

It's technically correct, but a Pole would rather put "zupełnie" in the front of the sentence: "Zupełnie nie pamiętam tej imprezy".


c0mLemmon

Nigdy nie pamiętam tej imprezy. Dlaczego to zdanie nie pasuje?


Jellei

To zdanie znaczy "I never remember this party".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.