1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy jesteś chłopcem?"

"Czy jesteś chłopcem?"

Translation:Are you a boy?

December 19, 2015

20 Comments


Misieuroo

Is "Czy" the equivalent of french "Est-ce que" and esperanto "Ĉu" ?


Anthony_Moran

Why is czy at the beginning?? Also is it necesary??


Vengir

You can start yes/no question with it, but you don't have to.


Latcarf

Czy is always at the beginning, and no it’s not necessary.


mikekafs09

So.. could 'czy' be translated as 'wether'?


Jellei

Not when it starts the question, in some other contexts. Like "Zapytał czy jesteś chłopcem czy dziewczynką" = He asked, whether you are a girl or a boy.


TARDISToni

It sounds like it's similar in meaning to Ukrainian чи or Russian ли, no? Kind of like a "whether ... or ..." construction, except that it can be used for singular subjects as well.


Jellei

As far as I know, ли isn't that common, at least it doesn't seem common in the Duolingo course ;) "czy" is a basic word, although well, it's not obligatory.


BeautifulBlond

I will likely get asked this question all the time.


Mim_Fox

How would you say "You are a boy?"


Jellei

As a 'surprised question'? If you omit 'czy', it may be understood both as a real question and a 'surprised question'. Depending on the context and the intonation.


Mim_Fox

It's not really a surprised question, it's more of an assumption question, or asking someone to confirm what they just said or indicated.

e.g. You see your mother, she takes a look at your shirt and makes a face, you are more likely to say, "You don't like my shirt?" than "Do you dislike my shirt?"

So in Polish that would just be minus the czy, so like a statement, but with question intonation?


Jellei

OK, that was an oversimplification from my side, sure, there are other possibilities than being surprised :)

But the rest stays: you just omit 'czy' (because that indicates a real yes/no question), and use a question-like intonation.


JanuszWoro3

The audio sounds like "Ty jesteś chłopcem".


Jellei

Again, sounds fine to me...


JanuszWoro3

Now, it sounds fine to me too.


sharkwwwe

What is the etymology of the word czy? Has it any roots with other slavic languages .


Vengir

I don't know how this word started being used for starting yes-no questions. But I've heard that some Slavic languages close geographically to Poland have similar words for that (like in Kashubian or Ukrainian).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.