"Czy jesteś chłopcem?"

Translation:Are you a boy?

December 19, 2015

23 Comments


Misieuroo

Is "Czy" the equivalent of french "Est-ce que" and esperanto "Ĉu" ?

February 23, 2016

JanuszWoro3

Yes, it is.

January 21, 2019

Anthony_Moran

Why is czy at the beginning?? Also is it necesary??

December 19, 2015

Vengir

You can start yes/no question with it, but you don't have to.

December 19, 2015

Latcarf

Czy is always at the beginning, and no it’s not necessary.

December 19, 2015

Anthony_Moran

Thanks

December 19, 2015

mikekafs09

So.. could 'czy' be translated as 'wether'?

August 25, 2016

Jellei

Not when it starts the question, in some other contexts. Like "Zapytał czy jesteś chłopcem czy dziewczynką" = He asked, whether you are a girl or a boy.

August 26, 2016

TARDISToni

It sounds like it's similar in meaning to Ukrainian чи or Russian ли, no? Kind of like a "whether ... or ..." construction, except that it can be used for singular subjects as well.

May 22, 2018

Jellei

As far as I know, ли isn't that common, at least it doesn't seem common in the Duolingo course ;) "czy" is a basic word, although well, it's not obligatory.

May 22, 2018

goshgollygod

I will likely get asked this question all the time.

October 1, 2016

JanuszWoro3

The audio sounds like "Ty jesteś chłopcem".

April 13, 2018

Jellei

Again, sounds fine to me...

April 15, 2018

JanuszWoro3

Now, it sounds fine to me too.

January 21, 2019

erobre

tak

December 2, 2016

Mim_Fox

How would you say "You are a boy?"

July 10, 2017

Jellei

As a 'surprised question'? If you omit 'czy', it may be understood both as a real question and a 'surprised question'. Depending on the context and the intonation.

July 10, 2017

Mim_Fox

It's not really a surprised question, it's more of an assumption question, or asking someone to confirm what they just said or indicated.

e.g. You see your mother, she takes a look at your shirt and makes a face, you are more likely to say, "You don't like my shirt?" than "Do you dislike my shirt?"

So in Polish that would just be minus the czy, so like a statement, but with question intonation?

July 11, 2017

Jellei

OK, that was an oversimplification from my side, sure, there are other possibilities than being surprised :)

But the rest stays: you just omit 'czy' (because that indicates a real yes/no question), and use a question-like intonation.

July 11, 2017

sharkwwwe

What is the etymology of the word czy? Has it any roots with other slavic languages .

August 5, 2018

Vengir

I don't know how this word started being used for starting yes-no questions. But I've heard that some Slavic languages close geographically to Poland have similar words for that (like in Kashubian or Ukrainian).

August 5, 2018

S9F8E

i hear "T" not "Ch"

January 21, 2019

Jellei

The new, male audio sounds fine to me.

January 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.