"Russisk er nesten umulig."

Translation:Russian is almost impossible.

December 19, 2015

30 Comments


Anastasiyamm

Sometimes I think the same way (Russian native) =)

December 19, 2015

MauriceReeves

It definitely has it's challenges. The Duo course is very good though.

January 8, 2016

7bubble7

You wanna learn it all don't you, haha

March 24, 2016

MauriceReeves

I haven't decided if I'm just really studious or if I just have a problem. The answer is somewhere in between, I'm sure. :-D

March 24, 2016

pepeliashka23

You should try Bulgarian!

March 18, 2016

MauriceReeves

I would love a Bulgarian course in Duo! Is it harder than Russian or Polish?

March 18, 2016

pepeliashka23

I believe so.We have so many grammatial tenses.Each verb is different for each person.We change the adjectives as well . You cannot simply say a pretty girl, a pretty pen , pretty books ,a pretty chair :D The adjective will be different in each case.And punctuation ... oh man .This is hard even for us! With those commas .They keep changing the rules all the time! So, this is quite a challenge for anyone who has to learn this language :)

March 18, 2016

MauriceReeves

Interesting. Polish changes the adjective for each person as well: (Wysoki mężczyzna vs wysoka kobieta vs wysokie ludzie) and in some tenses in Polish the verbs change for the person as well: (Kobieta miała kapelusz. Mężczyzna miał kapelusz. Ludzie mieli kapelusze.)

Is it like that? I'm just starting with Polish, and I'm fascinated with the Slavic languages.

March 18, 2016

kremowkazmaslem

To add even more difficulty to polish, it will not be "wysokie ludzie" but "wysocy ludzie", as "wysokie" refers to feminine and neutral plural nouns (f.ex. wysokie kobiety, wysokie drzewa), and "wysocy" to masculine plurals (wysocy mężczyźni). However! This rule applies only to people, so it will be wysocy chłopcy, wysocy lekarze, wysocy murarze. I that case, people in general are treated as masculine noun. When it comes to masculine objects in plural form, the form of adjective will come back to "wysokie", f.ex. "wysokie kapelusze". Good luck with polish! I would never learn it if I wasn't native :D

April 8, 2016

effyleven

Hmmm.... NOW I'm beginning to understand.. just WHY the easiest language in the world was invented by a Pole. AND it wasn't philanthropy at all. It was pure self-interest! :-)

June 15, 2017

pepeliashka23

mm, I guess.It is hard to say when I do not know the translation.We should stop spamming here , though :D

March 19, 2016

mikelo90

Russian has all of those things, too. Almost all Slavic languages do.

February 10, 2018

GioPedemonte

It looks like spanish grammar!

March 20, 2018

Zander_Rose

men russisk er veldig vakker

April 14, 2016

fveldig
Mod

vakkert*

March 20, 2018

Gammel_Gargamel

Good motivation to learn Norwegian since I know Russian. :)

May 16, 2016

greendimka

Alt er mulig med Duolingo!

June 12, 2018

Ondtogviltonsket

Jeg foretrekker tusenvis av ganger det norsk språket fordi den lydder som musikk!

November 5, 2017

effyleven

Yes. So many words in Norwegian have double syllables, whole sentences can come out in strict 2/4 time... samme som en polka!

November 6, 2017

ojosabiertos

Is there a reason "Russian is near impossible" is disallowed? It may not be technically correct grammar but using "near" instead of "nearly" is fairly common in English.

March 20, 2017

askepka

Even if it's used it's incorrect and Duo always requires the 100% correct version. I've met that before :/

April 15, 2017

ArtyomBondartsov

As a native speaker I can't say if it's impossible. But learning orthography and punctuation at school for 11 years was really irritating in spite that I rarely made mistakes. Very irritating!

August 24, 2018

Franz18

Indeed it is :D

January 5, 2017

greendimka

"Yes-no" means "no" in Russian. Very very very strange language :)

August 3, 2017

NoNo730245

Not sure what you're refering to, I, as a rusty native spealer, never heared of such thing.

"Да-не" Is a sarcastic response, basically translating to "Really?".

If you meant it by pronounciation: the closest I know is "Ясно", which translates to "understood"-ish.

September 4, 2017

DjV5Ex0P

I've heard of something like that. "Da, nyet, navyerna", and seems to translate to "Probably not".

February 21, 2018

ArtyomBondartsov

From Urban dictionary

yeah no A phrase that people now use to start sentences for some ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ reason. "Yeah no, I'd love to go commit suicide with you this afternoon. See you at 3!"

No more strange than English :) I'll wager that every language has that kind of weirdness. Except maybe the ones which don't have affirmation/negation words, like a Goidelic language family.

August 24, 2018

m.g.doyle

Other than nuances in when to use the perfective or imperfective, I have no problems with Russian.

October 12, 2018

Istana_Tanmayya

Russian is nothing compared to Gothic. I once attempted to translate something into Gothic, but I gave up after seeing the list of several hundred verb forms. Strong verbs, weak verbs, class 7E verbs...

March 2, 2019

Minnie182084

Да!

March 21, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.