1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Tæl dine sedler."

"Tæl dine sedler."

Translation:Count your notes.

December 19, 2015

11 Comments


Emperor_Kumquat

"Bills" should be accepted since that is the North American word for "notes."


terry415

If it wasn't for the comments, I wouldn't have even figured out the meaning of notes here. But then again, without context, "bills" could also mean utilities bills, for example.

I think "bank notes" would have been much clearer...


Isaac_Luna_

I would normally say "Count your money", but that works too.


terry415

Money could also include coins, so I think that changes the meaning...


Linda468778

Bank notes never crossed my mind. I was thinking of keeping time by counting your musical notes!


Euhan1

Good idea, the only time I've ever been short changed by a cash point was in Denmark.


Speak_Low

Is this an idiomatic phrase, or does it literally just mean "count the amount of notes that you have"? The latter would be a bit strange to me.


Poulpoul

There is no idiomatic expression like that, no

I have worked in a supermarket, and it would be a perfectly sensible sentence to hear in that context..!


Speak_Low

Oh! "Notes" as in currency? I see. As an ASE speaker, we do not generally use that meaning of "notes," but now that you mention it, it makes perfect sense. Thanks!


hippietrail

For me, this is the hardest to pronounce of all the phrases in all the courses for which I've had an audio test. And I still only passed with two out of the three words acceptably pronounced.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.