"They are not visiting their parents."

Translation:Oni nie odwiedzają ich rodziców.

December 19, 2015

6 Comments


luless

Oni nie odwiedzają ich rodziców. - First 'they' is a different group of people than the second' their'. -> (As) are not visiting (Bs)' parents

December 19, 2015

ngfio

Yup, and "(As) are not visiting (As)' parents" would be "Oni nie odwiedzają swoich rodziców".

December 19, 2015

Jeremiasz185796

Isnt it "oni" and not "one"

June 11, 2018

Jellei

It's both.

"oni" = there is at least one man among 'them'.

"one" = there are no men among 'them'.

June 12, 2018

WiskyRock

Is the 'ich' necessary here? I wonder because it wasn't so in a previous question in this lesson.

August 16, 2018

Jellei

It shouldn't be necessary. Also, "swoich" is a lot more probable than "ich". But it hasn't been introduced yet at this point in this course.

"swoich" would mean that it's about their own parents.

"ich" is... well, about some other "their" parents.

Added the option to not use any possessive, it's natural and it will be understood that it's about their own parents.

August 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.