"Det er bare reklame TV."

Translation:It is just commercials on TV.

December 19, 2015

7 Comments


CommissarFeesh

Reklame vs annonse?

January 17, 2018

-__Jacob__-

I know it doesn't sound natural, but is the following translation theoretically speaking correct: ' That is just a commercial on TV ' ?

December 19, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I think that would've been "Det er bare en reklamefilm på TV" as 'reklame' is an uncountable noun.

December 20, 2015

-__Jacob__-

Takk.

December 21, 2015

foppington

Actually, the answer here is rather awkward English as well, phrased in a way no native English speaker would--is the meaning that TV is so full of commercials that it seems as though there's nothing else on?

April 8, 2017

quammmom1

I think so. I wrote "there are only commercials on TV" and it was marked right.

January 8, 2019

birol719321

The meanings also mention it as commercial (singular) but when you write that the answer is wrong. Funny.

October 5, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.