1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er bare reklame på TV."

"Det er bare reklame TV."

Translation:It is just commercials on TV.

December 19, 2015

7 Comments


CommissarFeesh

Reklame vs annonse?


-__Jacob__-

I know it doesn't sound natural, but is the following translation theoretically speaking correct: ' That is just a commercial on TV ' ?


fveldig
Mod

I think that would've been "Det er bare en reklamefilm på TV" as 'reklame' is an uncountable noun.


foppington

Actually, the answer here is rather awkward English as well, phrased in a way no native English speaker would--is the meaning that TV is so full of commercials that it seems as though there's nothing else on?


quammmom1

I think so. I wrote "there are only commercials on TV" and it was marked right.


Bjornarg

The meanings also mention it as commercial (singular) but when you write that the answer is wrong. Funny.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.