1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mogę przynieść ci jedzenie."

"Mogę przynieść ci jedzenie."

Translation:I can bring you food.

December 19, 2015

13 Comments


Jack.Elliot

could should be notified


nnaruto25

Nice to see jackelliot learning Polish


WarsawWill

I would have thought that "I could" would be "mógłbym" (conditional), not "mogę" (present).


Jellei

And you would have been right.


ijbrito

no liaison between sc and ci?


Jellei

ś and ć are just said quickly one after the other.


Arnoldpitt

Of all the difficulties in Polish the perfective, as far as these exercise are concerned, seems the most pointless. Why can't one use the simple verb without ticking something absolutely useless on the front. The perfect in other languages mean something that happened in the pat and is ow finished. A perfective infinitive seems a contradiction in terms!


alik1989

The simple perfective form, or as you call it "infinitive" (for some reason), implies future tense. Since English "can" is used for both present and future, this is an acceptable translation.

The imperfective would be "przynosić", which would imply both present tense and recurring action.

"Nieść" on its own just means "carry", not "bring".


Huw67280

I realise the comment is a year old, but in case anybody else passes this way, the perfective/imperfective division is common across the Slavic languages.

It divides completed actions from incompleted actions.


Arnoldpitt

Sorry my keyboard does not always print the letters particularly a, s, and e


NuclearSquid74

What is the difference between umić and mogić?


Jellei

I'm afraid none of those infinitives is correct, it's "umieć" and "móc" (yes, this one looks quite different from its forms).

"móc" (mogę, możesz, etc.) is the most general translation, it can mean that you are allowed to do it, that you are willing to do it, etc.

"umieć" (umiem, umiesz, etc.) means that you are able to do it, you know how to do it, as in "Umiem czytać" (I can write = I know how to write, I learned this ability).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.