"Mogę przynieść ci jedzenie."

Translation:I can bring you food.

December 19, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jack.Elliot

could should be notified


nnaruto25

Nice to see jackelliot learning Polish


WarsawWill

I would have thought that "I could" would be "mógłbym" (conditional), not "mogę" (present).


Jellei

And you would have been right.


Aukje798739

Why is "I can bring food for you" not accepted? In a different excercise in this session dative was used to translate "for my dad", instead of "dla mojego taty". So why is it wrong here? Am I missing a subtle difference?


alik1989

We tried to keep the translation as literal as possible, but frankly, I don't see a difference which is significant enough to justify rejecting it. Added "for you".


ijbrito

no liaison between sc and ci?


Jellei

ś and ć are just said quickly one after the other.


Arnoldpitt

Sorry my keyboard does not always print the letters particularly a, s, and e


NuclearSquid74

What is the difference between umić and mogić?


Jellei

I'm afraid none of those infinitives is correct, it's "umieć" and "móc" (yes, this one looks quite different from its forms).

"móc" (mogę, możesz, etc.) is the most general translation, it can mean that you are allowed to do it, that you are willing to do it, etc.

"umieć" (umiem, umiesz, etc.) means that you are able to do it, you know how to do it, as in "Umiem czytać" (I can write = I know how to write, I learned this ability).


Farizah_Icha

"I can bring you meal" is incorrect?


Jellei

It would need to be "a meal", and that translates to "posiłek".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.