"All right"

Translation:Tamam

3 years ago

7 Comments


Othman342065

Why not iyiyim ?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

iyiyim specifically means "I'm okay".

You can't use it in a context like: "Don't be late!" -- "All right".

3 years ago

Othman342065

Well, thanks a lot!

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

Yes, iyi would mean alright while tamam means all right. There is a spelling difference.

2 years ago

talebshahhet

Is "OK" used in Turkish ? Or you just use "Tamam" ?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

In streettalk only, with a hyper-palatalized k. :)

2 years ago

BeyzaTuba

Yes just "Tamam"

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.