1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "All right"

"All right"

Translation:Tamam

December 19, 2015

10 Comments


Ektoraskan

iyiyim specifically means "I'm okay".

You can't use it in a context like: "Don't be late!" -- "All right".


NejiRezgui

Teşekkür ederim


orde90

Yes, iyi would mean alright while tamam means all right. There is a spelling difference.


AgnieszkaB_

Isn't "peki" more like "all right"? Is peki and tamam pretty much the same?


talebshahhet

Is "OK" used in Turkish ? Or you just use "Tamam" ?


Ektoraskan

In streettalk only, with a hyper-palatalized k. :)


BeyzaTuba

Yes just "Tamam"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.