Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The strange but nice author was very capable."

Translation:La stranga sed afabla verkisto estis tre kapabla.

2 years ago

8 Comments


ChuckBaggett

Does lerta work in place of kapabla?

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

My dictionary lists 57 (!) English transalation for lerta. Capable is not in the list.

2 years ago

arhop2
arhop2

Should skribisto be accepted

1 year ago

MisterComp
MisterComp

Can someone please upload this to /r/ShitDuolingoSays?

1 year ago

luizjoaquim

Can multe replace tre?

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

With transitive verbs when they do not have an object: Li suferis multe., but not with adjectives.

2 years ago

orcj_77

what is the difference between tre and tro?

1 year ago

Azantys_87
Azantys_87

This might be a bit late, but "tre" means "very", whilst "tro" means "too" (as in "too much", not "also").

8 months ago