1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moi koledzy nie lubili mojeg…

"Moi koledzy nie lubili mojego psa."

Translation:My friends did not like my dog.

December 19, 2015

8 Comments


germn678063

Now I don't have friends!


midorimichi

Więc znalazłem nowych kolegów


Fedec24

Colleagues should be accepted since in Poland there is a big difference between colleagues and friends, normally friends are from a very close circle making the word 'colleagues' of frequent use.


WarsawWill

In my experience "kolega" has a very wide use in Poland and does not equate to "colleague". In English, we don't talk about colleagues from school or university, for instance (unless you're staff). And in English we don't necessarily like our colleagues, just work with them.


Jellei

True, but I would add that you don't have to like your 'kolega' as well. If I met someone from my school on the bus, and we started talking (for the first time ever), and then we met my mom, I'd say "Mamo, to jest Paweł, kolega ze szkoły". The word 'kolega' can be really... meaningless sometimes.


tadjanow

The problem is that 'colleague' in English means a co-worker, which is different from Polish 'kolega'.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/colleague


PatrickKow5

Why here is moi koledzy used instead of moje koledzy?


alik1989

Koledzy is a virile (masculine personal) noun, so you must use a virile pronoun (moi). Moje would have been nonvirile.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C3%B3j#Declension_2

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.