1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As crianças escrevem para o …

"As crianças escrevem para o Papai Noel."

Translation:The children write to Santa Claus.

December 19, 2015

4 Comments


TobyBartels

What's the difference between crianças and meninos?


Danmoller
Mod

As Joao explained:

  • Crianças = children (exactly)
  • Meninos = boys
  • Meninos = boys and girls (1)
  • Meninas = girls

(1) - Only true in plural!!! And only when you can clearly know there are girls in the group, or else people will certainly assume "boys" in general statements.

The singular version does not accept that:

  • Criança = child
  • Menino = boy
  • Menina = girl

joaovitorlacerda

Hi! The difference is:

"Crianças" are "children" in English.

"Meninos" is a group of boys OR a group of boys AND girls together.

and "Meninas" is just a group of girls.

ok?


dart7y

So why doesn't it accept "the children write Santa Claus" - it's saying I need to say "the children write TO Santa Claus" - in English it is understood in this context and is appropriate usage without the "to". They need to fix this.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.