"Oni naprawiają ich związek."

Translation:They are repairing their relationship.

December 19, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


agpie9

Just to be clear, we should assume by the use of "ich" that the relationship that "they" are repairing is someone else's and not their own, right? Otherwise it would be "swój"??


alik1989

Yes, that's right.


pasunparisien

I am trying to understand/imagine the context in which this statement would be used.

If Oni and ich are not the same 'they'... whom would Oni be and whom would ich be?

Oni = a pair of psychologists and ich = clients?


alik1989

Possible, but I first thought of another couple who are friends with the troubled couple.


pasunparisien

OK... yeah... basically the same thing. Thanks!


CatherineJ480062

Nice pick up, I figured they were fixing their own.


.mote.

I think "They're mending their relationship" ought to be accepted.


Jellei

Sure, added now.


typim

"związek" also means - "connection", isn't it?


Metlieb

Yes, and no. The better word for connection is połączenie, as in internet conection. Połączenie implies a sort of link. While it mostly implies a physical link (as in pluging a wire into a socket), it can also be used for describing a spiritual link between people. Związek is translated best as relationship or union. So a związek internetowy is an online-relationship, while połączenie internetowe is an internet conection.


immery

also związek chemiczny= chemical compound


A__drian

would same structure work for repairing a car or house or washing machine??


Jellei

Yes, but note that this sentence uses the form "ich" which is technically correct but frankly that means "A&B are fixing C&D's relationship". "swój" would be way more likely and that would mean that "A&B are fixing their own relationship". However, at this point in the course "swój" hasn't been introduced yet :|

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.