1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni zapominają, że są w muze…

"Oni zapominają, że w muzeum."

Translation:They forget that they are in a museum.

December 19, 2015

10 Comments


Tom873317

I said "at the museum" and was marked wrong. Is there a better preposition than w for "at"? In English, in/at seem interchangeable in this case. I am still pretty bad at Polish prepositions, though.


Oliver536732

While I agree with you that in/at are somewhat interchangeable in English, the way I read this sentence is: (they are being loud) they forget they are in a museum. Your sentence "they forget (that) they are at the museum" almost sounds like they've suffered amnesia or some form of dementia and have forgotten where they are. I don't know for sure what the Polish sentence is trying to communicate and even if "at" could be perceived as ambiguous, I still think it should be accepted.


Jellei

Added 'at'.

Interesting examples :)


chb0lingo

I put 'they forgot they are in a museum' and got dinged too.


JerryMcCarthy99

This sentence uses present tense in the Polish; therefore the English needs to be in present tense too.


Dan597269

It may be a glitch, i was dinged also and reported same 4.22.19


JerryMcCarthy99

Sorry; what may be a glitch?


Jellei

Your comment isn't under any specific comment so it doesn't tell us what you put there, but you used the word "dinged" just like chb0lingo did, and chb0lingo's answer had "forgot", which is wrong here because the Polish sentence uses Present Tense.


Dan597269

Hi Jellei, after reviewing my answer I used mixed my tenses...thank you, the word "dinged" is used as a slang, at least where I live, for small mistakes or things I/we do wrong wrong, like mixing tenses...thanks again


JerryMcCarthy99

Also, a "ding" can be a (usually small) dent in, for example, a car, after a very minor road traffic accident....

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.