"Oni zapominają, że w muzeum."

Translation:They forget that they are in a museum.

December 19, 2015

13 Comments


LICA98

in Russian "oni zapominajut" means they remember lol

December 19, 2015

tadjanow

There are a few false friends between Polish and Russian. I like the following chain:

икра - kawior (caviar)

ковёр - dywan (carpet)

диван - kanapa (sofa)

December 19, 2015

LICA98

there's also owoce - овощи

December 19, 2015

Tom873317

I said "at the museum" and was marked wrong. Is there a better preposition than w for "at"? In English, in/at seem interchangeable in this case. I am still pretty bad at Polish prepositions, though.

March 29, 2016

Oliver536732

While I agree with you that in/at are somewhat interchangeable in English, the way I read this sentence is: (they are being loud) they forget they are in a museum. Your sentence "they forget (that) they are at the museum" almost sounds like they've suffered amnesia or some form of dementia and have forgotten where they are. I don't know for sure what the Polish sentence is trying to communicate and even if "at" could be perceived as ambiguous, I still think it should be accepted.

June 17, 2017

Jellei

Added 'at'.

Interesting examples :)

June 18, 2017

chb0lingo

I put 'they forgot they are in a museum' and got dinged too.

May 4, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

This sentence uses present tense in the Polish; therefore the English needs to be in present tense too.

October 14, 2016

Dan597269

It may be a glitch, i was dinged also and reported same 4.22.19

April 22, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Sorry; what may be a glitch?

April 23, 2019

Jellei

Your comment isn't under any specific comment so it doesn't tell us what you put there, but you used the word "dinged" just like chb0lingo did, and chb0lingo's answer had "forgot", which is wrong here because the Polish sentence uses Present Tense.

May 2, 2019

Dan597269

Hi Jellei, after reviewing my answer I used mixed my tenses...thank you, the word "dinged" is used as a slang, at least where I live, for small mistakes or things I/we do wrong wrong, like mixing tenses...thanks again

May 2, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Also, a "ding" can be a (usually small) dent in, for example, a car, after a very minor road traffic accident....

May 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.