1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We are speaking about you."

"We are speaking about you."

Translation:Mówimy o was.

December 19, 2015

14 Comments


polishmarc

"Rozmawiamy o tobie" should also be correct


WarsawWill

Agreed. From Collins Słownik:

to speak about sth
- rozmawiaç o czymś

to speak to sb
- rozmawiaç z kimś


AJasko

Czemu nie ciebie?


Kulink

Between this one 'mówisz o tobie' and 'pytasz o mnie' I don't understand the change in the pronoun, they both seem to be used in the same grammatical way


mihxal

Not "mówisz o tobie" but "mówisz o sobie". The preposition "o" can connect either with Locative or with Accusative. "Pytać o" connects with Accusative.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/o#Polish


JakubRawec

I said gadamy o ciebie. I think Gadamy should we accepted but ciebie is probably not correct.


Jellei
Mod

"ciebie" is wrong here, and "gadamy" is pretty colloquial, we are usually very harsh about colloquial words.


proswpikos

What's different with "tobie" and "ciebie"?


Jellei
Mod

Cases (surprise surprise): "tobie" is Locative (here) and may be Dative, "ciebie"/"cię" is Genitive or Accusative.


proswpikos

dziękuję, sometimes i'm still confused with these two words as a ukrainian speaker, because in ukrainian we use genetive to say we are speaking about someone. )


alik1989

"Ми говоримо про тебе"?

That's accusative :)


MatthewDudley1

Unsure about cases. If we are speaking about "you", isn't that accusative, as "you" are the object being spoken about. Not sure about locative... Any help is much appreciated


alik1989

As soon as you see a preposition, you need to forget about objects etc. and just remember what case is used with this preposition. "O" meaning "about" mostly requires the locative case.

With "o" I recommend to remember the verb, too, as certain verbs will want to have the accusative after "o", like pytać o, prosić o, dbać o.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.