"We are speaking about you."

Translation:Mówimy o was.

December 19, 2015

15 Comments


polishmarc

"Rozmawiamy o tobie" should also be correct

December 19, 2015

karol2016

speak- mówić talk-rozmawiać

January 25, 2016

WarsawWill

The verbs "speak" and "talk" are often interchangeable and "speaking about you" really means "talking about you", "having a conversation about you".

Similarly "I'll speak to you later" has the same meaning as "I'll talk to you later", and "I spoke to him yesterday" as "I talked to him yesterday" (i.e. with him).

See the dictionary example in my reply to polishmarc.

May 18, 2017

Jellei

Since that time, 'rozmawiać' has been added.

May 19, 2017

WarsawWill

Thanks.

May 19, 2017

WarsawWill

Agreed. From Collins Słownik:

to speak about sth
- rozmawiaç o czymś

to speak to sb
- rozmawiaç z kimś

May 18, 2017

AJasko

Czemu nie ciebie?

February 19, 2016

Kulink

Between this one 'mówisz o tobie' and 'pytasz o mnie' I don't understand the change in the pronoun, they both seem to be used in the same grammatical way

May 3, 2016

mihxal

Not "mówisz o tobie" but "mówisz o sobie". The preposition "o" can connect either with Locative or with Accusative. "Pytać o" connects with Accusative.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/o#Polish

May 3, 2016

JakubRawec

I said gadamy o ciebie. I think Gadamy should we accepted but ciebie is probably not correct.

March 2, 2017

Jellei

"ciebie" is wrong here, and "gadamy" is pretty colloquial, we are usually very harsh about colloquial words.

March 4, 2017

amazingkurwa

What's different with "tobie" and "ciebie"?

March 27, 2017

Jellei

Cases (surprise surprise): "tobie" is Locative (here) and may be Dative, "ciebie"/"cię" is Genitive or Accusative.

March 28, 2017

amazingkurwa

dziękuję, sometimes i'm still confused with these two words as a ukrainian speaker, because in ukrainian we use genetive to say we are speaking about someone. )

March 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.