"Wy niesiecie czerwone jabłka."

Translation:You are carrying red apples.

December 19, 2015

20 Comments


dschla88

You are carrying red apples. vs "You carry red apples"... Is there a different verb when for when the action is habitual?

December 19, 2015

tadjanow

'You carry' would be 'nosicie'

December 19, 2015

Nepenti

So the difference between "nosicie" and "niesiecie" is "habitual" vs "currently"? "Niesiecie" would be the word to use for "you are wearing right now"?

March 27, 2016

immery

no. This is complicated, nieść is carry right now nosić is carry or wear -habitual.

Which means we do not have "wear currently" verb.

We say "jestem ubrany/a w" (I am dressed in) or "mam na sobie" (I have on me)

March 27, 2016

PhillipBest

Thanks for this, I found it really interesting. I just went on Wiktionary and found nieść, and one of the definitions listed is wear, just like with nosić: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nie%C5%9B%C4%87

You say that Polish doesn't have a "wear currently" verb, so when does the wear meaning of nieść apply? Does it get used for wore, and it's just not idiomatic Polish to use this in the present tense, or is there a special case where it means wear?

May 14, 2018

Jellei

The comment levels are a nightmare indeed :/ Woah, that seems the most serious mistake I've seen on Wiktionary so far. No, "nieść" does not translate to "to wear" (nor to "to be wearing"). "nosić" indeed has both meanings, but it's not true for "nieść". Unless it's some weird regionalism I am not aware of, no one would say "Niosę kurtkę" to mean anything else than "I am carrying a jacket".

The idea of wearing something currently, as immery stated, is conveyed by using "mieć na sobie" or "być ubranym w".

None of those has been introduced in the current version of the course, causing problems regarding the accepted answers. Currently some sentences still accept "to be wearing" despite the fact that it's not really a translation of "nosić", which should be only used in Present Simple.

P.S. I removed "to wear" from that Wiktionary entry, I hope no one will try to re-add it.

May 14, 2018

va-diim

These two verbs are basically the same usage as the Russian nosit' and niesti. The verb niesti/nieść is not used for "to wear," only for "to carry." Maybe in Polish it's different, but so far I haven't seen a difference in the Polish course from the Russian usage

May 14, 2018

va-diim

nosić is "wear," not nieść

May 14, 2018

va-diim

@Jellei, @immery, How about „noszę kurtkę”? We do say that in Russian (noszu kurtku).

"I'm wearing a/the jacket."

"I'm carrying a/the jacket," would be niesu kurtku

May 14, 2018

va-diim

ja noszę is not used for "I'm wearing"?? That's "wear currently," isn't it?

May 14, 2018

Jellei

I would only say "Noszę kurtkę" when stating that I generally wear a jacket (in winter), not that I am wearing it right now.

May 14, 2018

PhillipBest

For some reason I can't reply to your other message, but I am aware nosić is wear, which I mentioned in the original message. What I found was that nieść has a given definition of wear as well, and I was asking when that could possibly be used. Given that nieść is a concrete verb, it should apply to the situation where I am wearing something now, like it does in the case of carrying, but immery claims that neither noszę or niosę are used for "I am wearing".

The whole position was interesting to me because I was under the impression that noszę was used for, "I am wearing", but perhaps I was wrong in that assumption, and it only means I wear x habitually.

May 14, 2018

PhillipBest

This limit on the number of comment levels is annoying. Anyway, I believe you regarding the Russian, and this hasn't been taught on the Duolingo course, but I've now found three separate sources listing nieść as meaning both carry and wear, while nosić means wear, carry, and bear (as in a title). Could be a mistake with the error being proliferating by the various resources citing each other, but I wanted to get some additional opinions, because the various sources are not adding up here.

EDIT: Looks like the wiktionary definition has been the same for 8 years and has survived more than a twenty edits, so I'm not sure that's a mistake.

May 14, 2018

va-diim

Wow, so close to Ukrainian! "Wy nesete czervoni jabluka"

April 19, 2016

SashaVolko1

65% спільної лексики

August 16, 2017

va-diim

65% wspólne słownictwo

May 14, 2018

PhillipBest

@Jellei, I can't reply to any of your comments on here, so I just wanted to say thanks for the clarifications you made earlier, and for correcting the Wiktionary page. I appreciate the help.

May 14, 2018

Combo768460

Why i cannot use the present simple here ?

September 6, 2018

va-diim

The simple present "you carry red apples," implies a habitual or continuous verb aspect. Otherwise, the imperative tense "you carry red apples," is when one commands you to do it.

September 7, 2018

Jellei

"niesiecie" happens right now, it needs Present Continuous. Present Simple "You carry red apples" is "Wy nosicie czerwone jabłka". The verb is "nosić" then, instead of "nieść", as here.

September 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.