"We sometimes forget about the lunch."

Translation:Czasem zapominamy o obiedzie.

December 19, 2015

8 Comments


LICA98

in Polish you don't have to change the "o" to "ob" when it's followed by a vowel (like you do in Russian)?

December 19, 2015

lunaexoriens

We do not change it. We add "e" to some words when they are followed by a group of consonants, for example: "w Warszawie" but "we Wrocławiu"; "przed tobą" but "przede mną".

December 19, 2015

brian995925

There is no need for 'the' in this sentence. It is a mistake in English!

February 14, 2017

Jellei

There is no need, but it sure is correct when it's some specific lunch. And versions without 'the' are accepted.

February 15, 2017

TrevorChri14

No, you cannot assume a specified lunch when the source is unspecific. Nouns only become soecified when they can be deduced as a property of something else, or if we directly specify it. One of the most difficult things about such a course with no storyline is trying to guess some random decisions by the course creator. Therefore, the use of 'the' here merely further undermines confidence in the course.

August 12, 2018

Jellei

OK, with "sometimes", the 'specific lunch' interpretation indeed doesn't make much sense. I changed the main answer to just use "lunch".

August 14, 2018

BorisMiede

Sometimes we forget about lunch.

August 17, 2017

Jellei

Works.

August 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.