1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él dejó la comida en mi casa…

"Él dejó la comida en mi casa."

Translation:He left the food at my house.

January 11, 2013

58 Comments


jjcthorpe

sometimes the article "the" seems to be required ( ie he left "the" food) and sometimes it doesn't ( ie "he left food...") - is there a rule when using articles like "el", 'la", etc that "the" is used?


GaiusAugustus

I don't completely know the answer to this, but at least when Duolingo uses "the" in the sentence, they expect the article. There are also special cases, like the days off the week, that always require them. Not sure if there's a rule to help besides memorizing these.


jjcthorpe

Thanks. I think I have seen DL use things like "La Primavera esta aqui..." and just translate it as "Spring is here..." but maybe not.....


HelenWende1

This is true. I saw this too. Duo sometimes (but alas, not always) recognizes when English does not use a "the", which is the case in your example "Spring is here". We would not usually say, "The spring is here". However, when it's more of a choice, and it would sound good with or without the article, I've found that it's safest to inclde the article to match Duo's translations.


jjcthorpe

Yes, I have noticed that when the noun is at the beginning of the sentence (or subject?) that the article is used in spanish ( LA Primavera) but not necessarily used in english ( ie Spring) but when it is not at the beginning ( or the object?) it is not used ( as much anyways) and if it IS it has to be used in the english translation ( ie THE food as opposed to just "food")...maybe this is just something I am imagining but...


Casiquire

There are also some words that just require an article in Spanish, like time-related words. El lunes, el verano, las tres y media, etc.


Schatzie14

It is called"Duodingo" I do the same...


mitaine56

jjcthorpe- If you say, he left food at my house, it could be any food. I asked you to by food for a party, I say to my friend he left the food at my house, don't worry.


EugeneTiffany

I was going to pont that out, myself. In this case, it is the same as in English. And as I was going to say, when you are talking about food in general an article is not used. But when you are talking about a certain or specific food an article is needed.


elizadeux

That's true in English, but articles are sometimes used for general statements in Spanish.

La comida can also mean "the meal."


SpaceC

I didn't even know this verb in the present tense... either I did not pay attention, or they gave one more new word in the past tense sector.


hanjoyship

Yeah, that's what I was thinking. And did you notice that in this section they keep having sentences about food?


Raguleader

Someone was preparing this lesson right before lunch.


basicavacado

nah fam i just always think about food


[deactivated user]

    Dejar has not been introduced either in the present or past tense yet so how are users supposed to recognise this spoken word?!


KarenM566674

    that's what I was thinking! I didn't even know what verb was being conjugated, how can you remember an irregular verb conjugation if you don't even know what the verb is?


AAFlaca

    This is the verb "dejar." Have they used it before? AND it's irregular. Do most people use supplemental material when they get to this point on Duolingo? Deje, dejaste, dejo, dejamos, dejaron ((Preterit tense of Dejar without accents)


vsaturday

    I have not used supplemental material to this point, but feel I may need to start.


BarbaraMorris

    Yes, I think most people do use supplemental material. My understanding is that Duolingo deliberately didn't add their own reference material, since everyone using Duolingo has access to the internet.


HelenWende1

    General past tense question: I have heard the term, "preterit" a lot on the forums. What is the difference between "preterit" and past tense? (Is there a difference?) Also, is the corre t spelling "preterit" or "preterite"? I've seen both.


Melita2

    Helen, For me, past tense is a general term for any past tense, whereas preterite / pretérito is the simple past. Simple means only one word involved, not two as in compound tenses. The preterite tense is not easy, and all the most used ones are irregular and just have to be memorized.


Sina-90

    Same here... So many new words and most verbs are irregular... These lections are killing me...


oceankyra

    Can dejó mean 'He LEFT a while a go' and 'He LEFT the food' ? are they the same thing?


BarbaraMorris

    No, the "went away" meaning of "LEFT" is "salió" (salir) or "se fue" (irse).


GlennAshle

    I put "he let food in my house." It was marked wrong. But my son lets his friends bring food into my house, even though it's against the rules. But how would you say that in Spanish?


Hhowell4694

    permitir - to permit, let, etc


vlastaris

    I thougt lesson one said dejó meant 'tell' but really means 'left'


vsaturday

    I thought so too. That is why I'm here to see if someone else thought that too.


Hhowell4694

    You are thinking of decir, I'm sure. It is irregular as heck in the preterit and does not carry a written accent. the él form would be dijo.


drmorts

    Why can it not be ..."He left the food in my house" en = in , what changes it to at in this sentence ?


g1hodg

    Could "quedar" also be used in this example?


Gom8z

    I went with "He left her food at my house" as i thought 'la' was feminine. Can anyone advise on that and what difference would there be if i used lo or le instead of la


BarbaraMorris

    "la" is feminine, but here, it doesn't mean "her", it means "the". "Comida" is a feminine noun, so it uses the feminine form of the definite article.


Gom8z

    Thanks for the reply. I guess the easy way for me to remember is that 'lo', 'le' & 'la' when coming after a pronoun will become other meanings but for objects it's standard meaning of 'the'.


Hhowell4694

    And if it was her food, it would be possessive, so you would see su


spanish.waffles

    So "dejó" couldn't mean "left" as in "He left the park at 1:00"?


amaze11

    Why can't it be he left the kitchen in my house?


BarbaraMorris

    If you mean that he didn't remove the kitchen from of my house, then it could be that. :-D

    But if you mean he went out of the kitchen, "dejar" doesn't have that meaning of "leave".


Hhowell4694

    Cocina is kitchen, I don't see that word here.


BarbaraMorris

    Oops, you're right.


TheBestOfA1

    "left" is past tense, why don't we use the past tense 'dejé'?


Hhowell4694

    Dejé is I left. We want he left- dejó


Aterix

    Because he dropped his loaf of bread and ran for it when she took out a knife.


bardiya9

    it's better to add more explanation such as grammar notes reminding what is this verb at present state and so on.


Bri.5i

    No entiendo, left = izquierda. To let = dejar


V8Amethyst

    Just like left can either be the dirrection (west) or can mean leaving something behind. "Dejar"can either mean letting something happen (not the person's fault) or can mean to leave something somewhere.


BarbaraMorris

    "dejar" significa también "to leave". "left" es también el pasado simple del verbo "to leave". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/dejar


klramaman

    I don't the article "the" is always required in this context. I think you should remove this from your course since it's usage is too subjective.


BarbaraMorris

    If they don't include sentences like this that have more than one valid translation, then we would never learn that "la comida" can mean both food in general and some specific food. Even if we have to learn about that in the comments; the comments for each sentence are a vital part of Duolingo.


Hum-Dulele

    The accent mark is so important now that we're forming the past tenses. Some people seem to know how to type the vowels with accents. Can I do this too, with an ordinary keyboard?


KarenM566674

    yes, the accents can be made on a regular keyboard, but I only know how to do it in microsoft word, not sure about online like here. for example in microsoft word, for the accented o, you would press the ctrl key and the apostrophe key at the same time, then release and press the o. Here is what i get in word ò but I had to copy and paste it to get it here. Ahh, wait, my son just showed me with the numeric keypad codes you can get them-such as alt 0225 gives you the accented a á. cool huh? hope this helps, just google for the codes.


Hum-Dulele

    Thanks Karen. That's what I wanted. It can be confusing if not used. I don't want to pronounce and use the verbs wrong. Major confusion later.


BarbaraMorris

    If you're using windows, you can set it up to use the International Keyboard. When you have that setting, then for example, to type á, you first hit the quote key and then the a key. For ñ, hit ALT and n at the same time. For ¡ and ¿, hit ALT and ! or ? at the same time. Etc. (To type a quote, you have to hit the quote key twice if the next letter is one of the letters that is special, like á, é, í, ó, ú, ý.)

    Here's one page that describes how to set up the International Keyboard. http://sites.psu.edu/symbolcodes/windows/codeint/ and it also tells how to type each character.


KoreyKoreKori

    Pronunciation sounds like dijo


GONZALEZED14

    I said it 3 times but it said it was wrong

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.