"Él dejó la comida en mi casa."

Translation:He left the food at my house.

January 11, 2013

86 Comments


jjcthorpe

sometimes the article "the" seems to be required ( ie he left "the" food) and sometimes it doesn't ( ie "he left food...") - is there a rule when using articles like "el", 'la", etc that "the" is used?

October 30, 2013

GaiusAugustus

I don't completely know the answer to this, but at least when Duolingo uses "the" in the sentence, they expect the article. There are also special cases, like the days off the week, that always require them. Not sure if there's a rule to help besides memorizing these.

June 25, 2014

jjcthorpe

Thanks. I think I have seen DL use things like "La Primavera esta aqui..." and just translate it as "Spring is here..." but maybe not.....

November 9, 2014

HelenWende1

This is true. I saw this too. Duo sometimes (but alas, not always) recognizes when English does not use a "the", which is the case in your example "Spring is here". We would not usually say, "The spring is here". However, when it's more of a choice, and it would sound good with or without the article, I've found that it's safest to inclde the article to match Duo's translations.

January 19, 2015

jjcthorpe

Yes, I have noticed that when the noun is at the beginning of the sentence (or subject?) that the article is used in spanish ( LA Primavera) but not necessarily used in english ( ie Spring) but when it is not at the beginning ( or the object?) it is not used ( as much anyways) and if it IS it has to be used in the english translation ( ie THE food as opposed to just "food")...maybe this is just something I am imagining but...

January 19, 2015

Casiquire

There are also some words that just require an article in Spanish, like time-related words. El lunes, el verano, las tres y media, etc.

June 17, 2015

Schatzie14

It is called"Duodingo" I do the same...

August 31, 2015

mitaine56

jjcthorpe- If you say, he left food at my house, it could be any food. I asked you to by food for a party, I say to my friend he left the food at my house, don't worry.

May 31, 2015

EugeneTiffany

I was going to pont that out, myself. In this case, it is the same as in English. And as I was going to say, when you are talking about food in general an article is not used. But when you are talking about a certain or specific food an article is needed.

June 11, 2015

elizadeux

That's true in English, but articles are sometimes used for general statements in Spanish.

La comida can also mean "the meal."

March 25, 2018

SpaceC

I didn't even know this verb in the present tense... either I did not pay attention, or they gave one more new word in the past tense sector.

June 24, 2015

hanjoyship

Yeah, that's what I was thinking. And did you notice that in this section they keep having sentences about food?

September 15, 2015

Raguleader

Someone was preparing this lesson right before lunch.

February 11, 2016

basicavacado

nah fam i just always think about food

July 19, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Dejar has not been introduced either in the present or past tense yet so how are users supposed to recognise this spoken word?!

    January 26, 2016

KarenM566674

    that's what I was thinking! I didn't even know what verb was being conjugated, how can you remember an irregular verb conjugation if you don't even know what the verb is?

    May 23, 2017

AAFlaca

    This is the verb "dejar." Have they used it before? AND it's irregular. Do most people use supplemental material when they get to this point on Duolingo? Deje, dejaste, dejo, dejamos, dejaron ((Preterit tense of Dejar without accents)

    December 26, 2015

vsaturday

    I have not used supplemental material to this point, but feel I may need to start.

    March 9, 2016

BarbaraMorris

    Yes, I think most people do use supplemental material. My understanding is that Duolingo deliberately didn't add their own reference material, since everyone using Duolingo has access to the internet.

    December 27, 2015

HelenWende1

    General past tense question: I have heard the term, "preterit" a lot on the forums. What is the difference between "preterit" and past tense? (Is there a difference?) Also, is the corre t spelling "preterit" or "preterite"? I've seen both.

    January 19, 2015

Melita2

    Helen, For me, past tense is a general term for any past tense, whereas preterite / pretérito is the simple past. Simple means only one word involved, not two as in compound tenses. The preterite tense is not easy, and all the most used ones are irregular and just have to be memorized.

    January 31, 2015

HelenWende1

    Thanks!

    January 31, 2015

Sina-90

    Same here... So many new words and most verbs are irregular... These lections are killing me...

    August 13, 2015

oceankyra

    Can dejó mean 'He LEFT a while a go' and 'He LEFT the food' ? are they the same thing?

    December 17, 2015

BarbaraMorris

    No, the "went away" meaning of "LEFT" is "salió" (salir) or "se fue" (irse).

    December 17, 2015

GlennAshle

    I put "he let food in my house." It was marked wrong. But my son lets his friends bring food into my house, even though it's against the rules. But how would you say that in Spanish?

    March 8, 2015

Hhowell4694

    permitir - to permit, let, etc

    March 28, 2016

vlastaris

    I thougt lesson one said dejó meant 'tell' but really means 'left'

    March 6, 2016

vsaturday

    I thought so too. That is why I'm here to see if someone else thought that too.

    March 9, 2016

Hhowell4694

    You are thinking of decir, I'm sure. It is irregular as heck in the preterit and does not carry a written accent. the él form would be dijo.

    March 28, 2016

drmorts

    Why can it not be ..."He left the food in my house" en = in , what changes it to at in this sentence ?

    July 2, 2017

g1hodg

    Could "quedar" also be used in this example?

    September 1, 2017

maddierc

    His loss!

    October 21, 2015

Gom8z

    I went with "He left her food at my house" as i thought 'la' was feminine. Can anyone advise on that and what difference would there be if i used lo or le instead of la

    January 14, 2016

BarbaraMorris

    "la" is feminine, but here, it doesn't mean "her", it means "the". "Comida" is a feminine noun, so it uses the feminine form of the definite article.

    January 15, 2016

Gom8z

    Thanks for the reply. I guess the easy way for me to remember is that 'lo', 'le' & 'la' when coming after a pronoun will become other meanings but for objects it's standard meaning of 'the'.

    January 17, 2016

Hhowell4694

    And if it was her food, it would be possessive, so you would see su

    March 28, 2016

spanish.waffles

    So "dejó" couldn't mean "left" as in "He left the park at 1:00"?

    April 5, 2016

amaze11

    Why can't it be he left the kitchen in my house?

    June 25, 2016

BarbaraMorris

    If you mean that he didn't remove the kitchen from of my house, then it could be that. :-D

    But if you mean he went out of the kitchen, "dejar" doesn't have that meaning of "leave".

    June 25, 2016

Hhowell4694

    Cocina is kitchen, I don't see that word here.

    June 25, 2016

BarbaraMorris

    Oops, you're right.

    June 25, 2016

TheBestOfA1

    "left" is past tense, why don't we use the past tense 'dejé'?

    July 27, 2016

Hhowell4694

    Dejé is I left. We want he left- dejó

    July 27, 2016

Aterix

    Because he dropped his loaf of bread and ran for it when she took out a knife.

    October 6, 2016

bardiya9

    it's better to add more explanation such as grammar notes reminding what is this verb at present state and so on.

    March 17, 2017

Bri.5i

    No entiendo, left = izquierda. To let = dejar

    May 7, 2017

V8Amethyst

    Just like left can either be the dirrection (west) or can mean leaving something behind. "Dejar"can either mean letting something happen (not the person's fault) or can mean to leave something somewhere.

    February 5, 2018

BarbaraMorris

    "dejar" significa también "to leave". "left" es también el pasado simple del verbo "to leave". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/dejar

    May 8, 2017

klramaman

    I don't the article "the" is always required in this context. I think you should remove this from your course since it's usage is too subjective.

    August 5, 2017

BarbaraMorris

    If they don't include sentences like this that have more than one valid translation, then we would never learn that "la comida" can mean both food in general and some specific food. Even if we have to learn about that in the comments; the comments for each sentence are a vital part of Duolingo.

    August 6, 2017

Hum-Dulele

    The accent mark is so important now that we're forming the past tenses. Some people seem to know how to type the vowels with accents. Can I do this too, with an ordinary keyboard?

    August 23, 2017

KarenM566674

    yes, the accents can be made on a regular keyboard, but I only know how to do it in microsoft word, not sure about online like here. for example in microsoft word, for the accented o, you would press the ctrl key and the apostrophe key at the same time, then release and press the o. Here is what i get in word ò but I had to copy and paste it to get it here. Ahh, wait, my son just showed me with the numeric keypad codes you can get them-such as alt 0225 gives you the accented a á. cool huh? hope this helps, just google for the codes.

    August 23, 2017

Hum-Dulele

    Thanks Karen. That's what I wanted. It can be confusing if not used. I don't want to pronounce and use the verbs wrong. Major confusion later.

    August 23, 2017

BarbaraMorris

    If you're using windows, you can set it up to use the International Keyboard. When you have that setting, then for example, to type á, you first hit the quote key and then the a key. For ñ, hit ALT and n at the same time. For ¡ and ¿, hit ALT and ! or ? at the same time. Etc. (To type a quote, you have to hit the quote key twice if the next letter is one of the letters that is special, like á, é, í, ó, ú, ý.)

    Here's one page that describes how to set up the International Keyboard. http://sites.psu.edu/symbolcodes/windows/codeint/ and it also tells how to type each character.

    August 23, 2017

KoreyKoreKori

    Pronunciation sounds like dijo

    October 5, 2017

GONZALEZED14

    I said it 3 times but it said it was wrong

    November 29, 2017

tylerberrett

    Come le va

    March 4, 2018

missmma

    why isn't ''he left food at the house'' accepted??? it just told me i needed the article 'the'.

    May 24, 2015

BarbaraMorris

    It's "mi casa", so it should be "my house". If you say "the house", it could be his house or any house.

    May 26, 2015

mitaine56

    missmma- because it's specific food, not any food

    May 31, 2015

Virtuz

    He left food at my house

    October 12, 2015

julia.angelica

    More for me!

    November 9, 2015

isaiahjohnson1

    I don't want it left at my house.

    December 1, 2015

Ivy1239

    The food was going bad so he left the food at the house.

    January 4, 2016

TheGaromine

    I hope he left pizza! And also Cheese Fondue! I love Cheese Fondue! Maybe some sushi too! Man, I am going to have a blast!

    October 29, 2016

JordanLTS

    A foolish choice

    November 19, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

    How rude! Why didn't he eat?

    December 1, 2016

SamanthaJa11190

    Im making it up

    March 17, 2017

SGeer1234

    oops!

    March 22, 2017

_nombreDeUsuario

    el dejo la comida en mi casa, eso pieza de mierda

    May 2, 2017

JeffMcMaho

    What food?

    May 4, 2017

Aumbria

    .

    June 8, 2017

L8rgator

    Is 'allowed' acceptable in place of left?

    March 6, 2015

mitaine56

    18rgator- 2 different meanings, allowed goes with a permission, or authorisation

    May 31, 2015

JeffMcMaho

    ???????¿?????????¿???¿???????????????????????????¿?????¿????????????

    May 4, 2017

heartegg

    Eww! Gross!

    January 1, 2017

SamanthaJa11190

    He ran cuz the owner of the house was loco and was holding a knife and threw it at him

    March 17, 2017

Aumbria

    Hoise is what i put.

    June 8, 2017

theylovenay

    hola que estas hacienda

    May 21, 2015

lukecomer

    Should 'he left food at my house' of been accepted :/

    August 25, 2015

Ivy1239

    Yes it should

    January 11, 2016

TheGaromine

    Maybe, Maybe not.... Well, it sounds correct.... Right?

    October 29, 2016
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.