"Potrzebujesz kawy!"

Translation:You need coffee!

December 19, 2015

15 Comments


Naylor1993

Why not "you need a coffee"?

December 25, 2015

AstroVulpes

Coffee is an uncountable noun, like milk, water, tea, sugar, and flour. You can say "You need a cup of coffee", "a glass of coffee", "a bottle of coffee", "a carton of coffee", "a mouthful of coffee", but NEVER "a coffee".

January 16, 2016

tadjanow

Coffee can be countable or uncountable. 'A coffee' is synomymous with 'a cup of coffee'

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/words/countable-nouns

January 16, 2016

AstroVulpes

I was unaware of that, I did not learn it like that, does it work for others too, like milk or flour?

January 16, 2016

tadjanow

You'll just have to look it up in the dictionary. For example 'milk' is both countable and uncountable

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/milk

But flour is uncountable

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/flour

January 16, 2016

LearninLis

Why is this genitive not accusative, isn't it the direct object?

December 19, 2015

tadjanow

Some verbs connect with genitive rather than accusative and 'potrzebować' is one of them.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/potrzebować#Verb

December 19, 2015

LearninLis

thanks, good to know. Any other common verbs like that or that are in the course?

December 19, 2015

tadjanow

I don't know about the course, but I found a list of most popular such verbs (source : http://portalwiedzy.onet.pl/140223,,,,dopelniacz,haslo.html ) and translated them for your convenience:

bać się - to be afraid

brakować/ braknąć - to be missing, to be insufficient

chcieć - to want

dokonywać/ dokonać - to achieve

domagać się - to demand

dotyczyć - to apply to

dotykać/ dotknąć - to be touching/ to touch

doznawać/ doznać - to experience, to feel

lękać się, obawiać się - to be afraid

oczekiwać - to wait for

odmawiać/ odmówić - to refuse

pilnować - to guard

potrzebować - to need

pragnąć - to desire

próbować/ spróbować - to be trying/ to try

słuchać - to listen

spodziewać się - to expect

szukać/ poszukać - to look for

uczyć się/ nauczyć się - to study/to learn

udzielać/ udzielić - to grant

unikać/ uniknąć - to avoid

używać/ użyć - to be using/ to use

wymagać - to demand

wstydzić się - to be embarrassed

wystarczać/ wystarczyć - to be sufficient

zabraniać/ zabronić, zakazywać/ zakazać - to forbid

zapominać/ zapomnieć - to forget

zazdrościć - to envy

żałować - to regret

życzyć - to wish

December 19, 2015

Oliver536732

Thanks that's very helpful!

June 3, 2017

RP29

It seems arbitrary. I need a coffee is used. So is ...a beer, ... a gin, ...a whisky, but not ... a rum or ... wine or ... a tea or ...a milk or ... a water.

April 2, 2016

tryingveryhard

Yeah, that's English for you... for every rule there's at least 10 words/phrases that break it.

July 9, 2019

dudeski123

You know me too well, Duo

November 16, 2017

wheatzend

You know me too well duo

March 3, 2018

tryingveryhard

Amen

May 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.