"Мы смотрим футбол - Россия играет с Италией."

Translation:We are watching soccer - Russia is playing against Italy.

December 19, 2015

35 Comments


reljamunze

*football, not soccer

October 15, 2016

Rekty

The course uses primarily American english words. Soccer is the word they use, it is not a mistake, though I understand the joke.

April 3, 2017

R_Andersson

Americans have their own weird names for things..

"Football" | Etymosemanticology by Xidnaf

January 5, 2017

UntF12

Soccer comes from the british name football association.

March 29, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Almost. It's a shorthand for the British name "Association football". Curiously enough, the shorthand "soccer" is perfectly British in its origin.

March 31, 2018

GeorgeBurns0

I must disagree. There is nothing weird about our use of the word soccer. It is short for association football. We developed a separate game, and called it football.

And people who play football in the US, are more famous the world over, and probably make more money, than people who play soccer in other parts of the world.

Joe Montana has a Malagasy wiki article https://mg.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joe_Montana

Frank Gifford has a Finnish wiki article https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frank_Gifford

Larry Csonka has a Portuguese wiki article https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Larry_Csonka

Jim Brown has a Korean wiki article https://ko.wikipedia.org/wiki/%EC%A7%90_%EB%B8%8C%EB%9D%BC%EC%9A%B4

I can list many more. The point is this:

Our football greats are quite famous across the globe. How many soccer greats can that be said about? I personally only know of Pele. (Sorry, I'm not a big soccer fan) He had an Atari game named after him.

December 26, 2017

zirkul
Mod

How many soccer greats can that be said about? I personally only know of Pele.

You clearly have no idea what you are talking about.
First, some hard numbers:
https://tinyurl.com/y9or6op4
http://www.beutlerink.com/blog/number-super-bowl-world-cup-viewers
2014 FIFA World Cup reached 3.2 billion viewers, 1 billion watched the final. The 2014 Superball was watched by 111 million. That is roughly a factor of 9, in case you have troubles with division. So, not even close...
Secondly, a more personal take:
I live in the States for quite some time now. Of all the names on your list, I recognise Joe Montana, and I even know that he was a quarterback. I haven't the faintest who the rest of them are, but I'll take your word that they are some guys who made it rich and famous, and hopefully without turning their or their opponents' brains into mush. But are you seriously suggesting that more people around the world know their names than those of Pele, Maradona, Cruyff, Zidane or Messi? If so, you are delusional. Why don't you check the number of languages in which wikipedia pages exist for those players? I can make a bet with you: give me a web page for Joe Montana, and I will show you a page for Maradona in the same language. The reverse will not be true.
As for the amounts of money US football players make, I think it is slowly evening out. But they certainly made more than the (proper) footballers in the past. That is, however, not a testament to their popularity but simply a testament to how conditioned Americans have become to tolerate commercials during televised games. A 90 min soccer game lasts 90 minutes + ~5 min of stoppage time, with no timeouts and no commercial breaks. A 15 min halftime break - that's it. You know exactly how long that will take, and if you want to watch commercials during the halftime - that's up to you. Someone gets injured on the field - you actually watch them being helped; the broadcast does not cut to a commercial for some piss that a disturbingly large percentage of Americans still mistake for beer... By watching that crap you've paid those players' exorbitant salaries. I think it's a statement about your TV tastes, not their athletic superiority.

One last point you might want to contemplate, and that's about the genuine superiority of one game over the other: for well over a century during which soccer has been a popular game, no stereotype of a player physique has emerged. Garrincha, Maradona, and Messi were/are short, while Zidane, Bergkamp or Christiano Ronaldo are tall. How many short quarterbacks are there in American football? In soccer, it helps to be tall if you are a goalie or a central defender, but that's about it. And those guys are rarely the stars that everyone is raving about.

March 31, 2018

Elias.Vitor

Great comment. And I say that when I don't even care about sports.

August 14, 2018

Anna184472

I can't bear football (in the British sense), and even I am familiar with those names. Never heard of the American football players in my life. Football is massive worldwide. American football is a niche interest, in the main, for those outside of the country.

November 12, 2018

hud214

I am of the understanding that they use the word soccer in Australia as well. They have their own verse of Football. I've heard 'em say it. An Aussie talking to a Canadian, mind you. No American involved! North American, but that's not the type of American you were implying!!

October 26, 2018

hypershock

should "Russia versus Italy" be accepted?

May 13, 2016

cptchuckle

No, because that has no verb, and this doesn't form a complete clause. A verb for "Russia is playing" is required since the Russian sentence uses a verb.

July 28, 2018

NicMuW38

@cptchuckle. - Excellent and helpful comment! Your're quite right. That is it! Take a few lingots… (Nov. 9, 2018)

November 9, 2018

RandomCanadian12

I gotta reward that generocity

November 11, 2018

RandomCanadian12

No. It's a slightly different sentence.

November 9, 2018

Imnuts7

Still not accepted, very frustrating!

August 4, 2016

KeithBrown474825

"Versus" would be the usual British English usage. And we would say "football" rather than "soccer".

January 13, 2018

cherub721

Could you say "против" instead of "с"?

December 19, 2015

LICA98

yes but then it would be Италии

December 19, 2015

AugustineLim

If против (against, versus) then why the English translation "We are watching football - Russia (playing) against Italy" NOT accepted?!

March 22, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

we are watching football - Russia against Italy (without verb "play") would be acceptable English

November 24, 2016

NicMuW38

@GeorgeBurns0. - Acceptable English? Yes, it is. But an acceptable translation? Not in the least. - By the way, are you learning Russian here? (Nov. 9, 2018)

November 9, 2018

peachtree2

Would there be a difference between using Ита́лией Vs. Ита́лиею for this sentence?

March 26, 2016

MThoriqMalano

Ита́лией is instrumental, Ита́лиею is accusative. The c (co) takes the instrumental case.

June 14, 2016

sp.ark

Италиею doesn't exist in Russia. Accusative (whom, кого) is Италию.

January 30, 2018

digas99

In this dictionary, there are actually both Италией and Италиею for instrumental. https://www.dict.com/russian-english/%D0%98%D1%82%D0%B0%D0%BB%D0%B8%D1%8F

July 19, 2018

Kundoo

Well, it's still wrong. I honestly have no idea why they included this in the dictionary, because it's just not correct. Maybe it's an old form, but I'm a native speaker and I've never heard anyone using it and It sounds weird.

July 19, 2018

digas99

Ok thanks!

July 19, 2018

sohlt

I replaced the hyphen with "and". The hyphen isn't used in the same way as it is in Russian. It seems wrong to me. What are your thoughts?

May 21, 2016

Wingyfresh

I'm no English scholar, but i think a semicolon could replace it in this instance. "We are watching football; Russia is playing against Italy."

December 22, 2017

TheFinkie

Using "and" is grammatically correct, but I can't imagine many people using it here because of how separate the two clauses are. I believe the dash (not technically a hyphen, I don't think. Those are used within words) is correct, but I'm not 100% confident with that particular area of English punctuation. A fulstop would be a safe way to go, or possibly a semicolon.

March 31, 2018

JeremyMail1

Soccer ? Really?

May 29, 2017

IwantToLea20884

Russia is taking on Italy should be accepted

August 6, 2017

spameroga

...magari

July 26, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.