"Mniejszość ludzi lubi lato."

Translation:A minority of people like summer.

December 19, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sirwootalot

I can't imagine someone enjoying a -20C day...


hellscrossing

It's just more snuggly! Bundle up inside and all that. Plus no mosquitoes. Those things need to go extinct already.


sirwootalot

I wish I had the luxury of getting to just stay inside all day for half of the year. Human hibernation, let's get on it!


Roy_16

You can wear as many clothes as you need to feel warmer. But you can't take off your skin to feel cooler.


BenYoung84

I'm sure you would feel cooler doing that.


raykins

-20°C is a bit too much, but -10... cozy!


xwintermoonx

Raises hand I'm Canadian and I love winter! I don't like summer much, temps above 30 degrees are a huge nope for me.


Magesterium

This made me realise I say "a minority..." and "the majority..." and never " the minority..." or "a majority..." Makes we wonder if other Brits do the same.


MireiaNL

There can only be one majority and several minorities, so I think this makes sense.


AlexCh39

As well as with "the truth" and "a lie".


Mark_B420

I noticed the same, and I am American.


Carol855282

Yes, I do the same


AtissEmiu

Większość ludzi kocha lato!


esposch

Adelaide (South Australia) is a nightmare in the summer. Got above 50°C a couple of years back. People die every year from the heat.


israellai

I can confirm this, from Asia.


tomboysquirrel

Wow! Really? Here in North America most people worship summer and abhor winter.


matt.elsewhere

Could this sentence also be translated as "few people like summer"? (Comparing with "Większość ludzi lubi mięso" = "Most people like meat.")


idanlipin

No. A few is mało


george674494

if you lived in Brisbane this would be correct


BradleyTob

I guess these people dont live in the UK xD


va-diim

RU: Mieńszynstwo liudiej liubit lieto


Aukje798739

Shouldn't it be "likes" instead if "like" in English, since "minority" is singular (vs the plural "minorities")?


Jellei

This is not "a minority" as in 'vs the plural minorities'. I mean, yes, the word "mniejszość" also works for that but I don't think it's possible to read this sentence that way. This is just "45% of people like summer (and 55% don't)". We'll probably remove this sentence soon... when we figure out how to write a better one :D

I think that whether we consider nouns like "minority" singular or plural depends on your dialect of English.


EriottoSz

Am I the only one thinking that the slow audio version is very weird? I hear "MniejszĄść" !


Jellei

Yes, it sounds a bit like that...


Darth_Elven

Why "the summer"?


Jellei

'summer' is the default answer.


Marijo333

the commentaries seem to confirm that "a minority of people" in this case sounds a bit weird, what about polish?would anyone use this? thanks


Jellei

No, that's a really weird sentence. Sounds more like a linguistic joke to me.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.