"Mniejszość ludzi lubi lato."

Translation:A minority of people like summer.

December 19, 2015

37 Comments


LICA98

reported for unnatural sentence

December 19, 2015

truelefty

hahahaha XD In fact I'm in the "majority" according to this sentence xD

July 28, 2016

Gerardd88

You mean the English one? Should it be 'Most people/most of the people'?

December 20, 2015

LICA98

no, it was just a joke since the majority of people like summer

December 20, 2015

Gerardd88

OK :) I was just wondering if you would say 'The minority/majority of people' in English.

December 20, 2015

nahacker

Usually and especially for informal conversation one would say "most people", but I wouldn't say it is uncommon to hear "the majority of people" in say, a debate, or more formal conversation.

January 15, 2016

LICA98

well you can say it, but it does sound a bit weird

December 20, 2015

Gerardd88

Also, I read it 'majority' (hence my comment), so I think you are right ;)

December 20, 2015

Hawksbill785

Zima jest lepiej :P

November 13, 2018

najwspanialszy

Hahah i came here just to say Bulls**t

April 19, 2019

sirwootalot

I can't imagine someone enjoying a -20C day...

February 24, 2016

JoelleNadzan

It's just more snuggly! Bundle up inside and all that. Plus no mosquitoes. Those things need to go extinct already.

March 18, 2016

sirwootalot

I wish I had the luxury of getting to just stay inside all day for half of the year. Human hibernation, let's get on it!

May 21, 2016

raykins

-20°C is a bit too much, but -10... cozy!

May 18, 2016

truelefty

Beautiful

July 28, 2016

esposch

Adelaide (South Australia) is a nightmare in the summer. Got above 50°C a couple of years back. People die every year from the heat.

March 23, 2016

AtissEmiu

Większość ludzi kocha lato!

March 30, 2016

SurrealSoul

Nie zgadzam się!

December 23, 2015

matt.elsewhere

Could this sentence also be translated as "few people like summer"? (Comparing with "Większość ludzi lubi mięso" = "Most people like meat.")

January 3, 2016

idanlipin

No. A few is mało

September 22, 2017

israellai

I can confirm this, from Asia.

January 10, 2016

tomboysquirrel

Wow! Really? Here in North America most people worship summer and abhor winter.

October 28, 2016

Magesterium

This made me realise I say "a minority..." and "the majority..." and never " the minority..." or "a majority..." Makes we wonder if other Brits do the same.

March 18, 2016

MireiaNL

There can only be one majority and several minorities, so I think this makes sense.

May 31, 2016

MichaelKor436367

Neat!

May 17, 2017

AlexCh39

As well as with "the truth" and "a lie".

December 15, 2018

Mark958555

I noticed the same, and I am American.

May 5, 2016

va-diim

RU: Mieńszynstwo liudiej liubit lieto

February 8, 2017

george674494

if you lived in Brisbane this would be correct

October 8, 2017

RadhaTereska

could it be translated as Less people like summer also? Mniej does mean less

February 17, 2016

Rosencrantz247

No, because 'less' implies a comparison to something. This sentence stands on its own. Maybe it could be 'few people'?

March 10, 2016

EriottoSz

Am I the only one thinking that the slow audio version is very weird? I hear "MniejszĄść" !

April 22, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it sounds a bit like that...

April 22, 2017

Darth_Elven

Why "the summer"?

April 23, 2017

Jellei

'summer' is the default answer.

April 23, 2017

Marijo333

the commentaries seem to confirm that "a minority of people" in this case sounds a bit weird, what about polish?would anyone use this? thanks

March 21, 2019

Jellei

No, that's a really weird sentence. Sounds more like a linguistic joke to me.

March 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.