"Dette leketøyet er litt for barnslig for meg."

Translation:This toy is a little too childish for me.

December 19, 2015

8 Comments


Rich.Smith

Is there any easy way to distinguish for (too) and for (for), aside from just figuring it out from context?

Or is it just one of those words that has two completely different meanings -- deal with it?

December 19, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Context is king. When "for" is before an adjective by itself, it means "too." When it's in front of a noun, it means "for."

December 20, 2015

fveldig
Mod

You forgot about 'for'(past tense of 'å fare'(=to rush)) and 'fôr'(fodder) :)

^Both these have a long 'o' sound.

December 20, 2015

vikungen

One often writes fór like this though.

December 20, 2015

fveldig
Mod

That's only in Nynorsk actually, where it's used to distinguish from 'fòr'. Although I agree that many do this, even though it's not correct in Bokmål.

http://www.korrekturavdelingen.no/K4aksent.htm

December 20, 2015

AnaSrsh

:me shoots myself: :P

And aren't there instances when "for" means "because"?

February 7, 2017

fveldig
Mod

Indeed, however, it's an coordinative conjunction, not a subordinate conjunction, so it's just like the English 'for'.

February 7, 2017

AnaSrsh

Takk!

February 7, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.