1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dette leketøyet er litt for …

"Dette leketøyet er litt for barnslig for meg."

Translation:This toy is a little too childish for me.

December 19, 2015

8 Comments


Rich.Smith

Is there any easy way to distinguish for (too) and for (for), aside from just figuring it out from context?

Or is it just one of those words that has two completely different meanings -- deal with it?


Luke_5.1991

Context is king. When "for" is before an adjective by itself, it means "too." When it's in front of a noun, it means "for."


fveldig
Mod

You forgot about 'for'(past tense of 'å fare'(=to rush)) and 'fôr'(fodder) :)

^Both these have a long 'o' sound.


vikungen

One often writes fór like this though.


fveldig
Mod

That's only in Nynorsk actually, where it's used to distinguish from 'fòr'. Although I agree that many do this, even though it's not correct in Bokmål.

http://www.korrekturavdelingen.no/K4aksent.htm


AnaSrsh

:me shoots myself: :P

And aren't there instances when "for" means "because"?


fveldig
Mod

Indeed, however, it's an coordinative conjunction, not a subordinate conjunction, so it's just like the English 'for'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.