1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот архитектор — мой ученик…

"Этот архитектор мой ученик."

Translation:This architect is my student.

December 19, 2015

37 Comments


flint72

Does "ученик" here have the sense of "protégé"? The introductory notes said that the use of "ученик" is subtle.

Спасибо!


Larisa_L

protégé implies that you support him, help him to succeed, while it is not always true for all of your students


elsantodel90

Can this refer to a college student? Or would that necessarily have to be студент?


Larisa_L

yes, that would be only студент. Ученик is either a pupil in school, or someone who learns something from a teacher (shows a personal connection), while a student in college learns from all college lecturers. A disciple can be translated as ученик.


Haggra

What is the difference between ученик and школьник?


Kundoo

"Ученик" is a student or a pupil in general, "школьник" is someone who attends primary, middle or high school.


Catparrot

the English 'This is' and 'These are' are usually translated into Russian as Это - The Indeclinable это.
The demonstrative pronoun этот (эта, это, эти) is used as a noun modifier. Compare the following statements. Pay attention to the intonation:

  1. Это новый дом. - This is a new house. - indeclinable это

  2. Этот дом новый. - This house is new. - demonstrative pronoun (masculine)

http://www.russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Grammar/GramUnit6/GramUnit6_3.htm


an_alias

Snipped from olimo's most excellent Guide to Using ЭТО (I strongly reccommend you check out the whole thing):

A Rule of Thumb

  • If you can replace "this/that/these/those" with "it" or "they" → use the undeclined "это" (demonstrative pronoun)
  • If you can't → use the declinable "этот/эта/это/эти" (demonstrative adjective)

Examples:

  • This is a table → It is a table? Looks fine! → Это стол.
  • This table is mine → It table is mine? No way! → Этот стол мой.
  • These are books → They are books? Looks fine! → Это книги.
  • Are these books yours? → Are they books yours? No way! → Эти книги ваши?

And for this question

  • It architect is my student → No way!

  • They architect is my student → No way!

Which means it requires the declinable form: этот.


wayne902574

I don't think anyone is answering.


YashminaRa

The horse, you mean ?


Igor970222

Yes, it's taking art classes now.


bendespain

Why not "this architect - my student"?


an_alias

To add to what zaikatron3 said:

English doesn't use the emdash to replace the "to be" verb. It requires that the verb be explicitly used.


_Maria_B._

The dash means "is" most of the time.


R_Andersson

So, can ученик also mean student as in a elementary/high school student?


Larisa_L

yes, but not a university student, that would be студент


R_Andersson

Хорошо. Большое спасибо за ваш ответ!


BrianFarre19

The apprentice is 60 and the teacher is 16


ValentinMa449985

How come we have "архитектор" and "директор" but "секретарь" ? I get that "o" and "a" are pronounced the same when not stressed, but is there a rule about the final "ь" that I don't get ?


Kundoo

These words are completely unrelated, so there's no need for them to have matching endings. It's like asking why "director" ends with "-or" whereas "secretary" ends with "-ary". There's no rule for the final "-ь" here; it's just there as part of the word, just like the "-y" in the English version. Etymologically it's probably because both words come from Latin "secretarius" and that's what the "-ius" turned into over time.


Babushka944494

How can an architect - someone who has already studied something - be an ученик?


Kundoo

Easily. Just because they have already studied something doesn't mean they can't study something else now. For example the person who said that could be teaching French language, or piano, or driving. Also, "ученик" can be used in the spiritual sense, as a "disciple", so the speaker is some kind of guru. Also she could be his old school teacher who still refers to him as her "ученик" even though he has grown up long ago.


Biglev

sounds like a question


FertChervu

...Really? According to the note in the beginning, "uchenik" is closer to "disciple" than "student", and you're standing here that "student" is correct. I don't follow x__X


an_alias

The way I read the note at the beginning ("ученик is a school student or a "follower" or "disciple" of some "teacher" in a more spiritual sense.") is that it's two separate concepts or uses.

Ученик means:

In a strict or literal sense, a (lower-level/grade school) student.

In a spiritual sense, it would mean disciple or follower.

I suspect it's similar to the English word "Father" for a Catholic:

In a strict or literal sense, it's a parent.

In a spiritual sense, it's a priest.


eliliang

The note upfront says that "ученик" can be a disciple. However, the system doesn't accept "This architect is my disciple" here.


Oemerich

Can ученик be translated as "scholar"?


Larisa_L

Нет, scholar - это учёный. В значении ученик слово устарело.


clemens345360

Every time when the question has a - sign, recording of the answer goes wrong, time after time. How to solve this technical problem?


wayne902574

Shouldn't this be past tense?

How often is an architect (requires licensing in the USA) still a student?


Sufi72

I think you can say it about former students, those who graduated from both schools and universities. Especially when you are proud of them, of their success. You don't need to use past tense.


Prosek73

I was thinking the same...


an_alias

I don't think the "student" part necessarily means that the architect is studying architecture. (Based on Larissa's comment above, I think that might be "студент" instead of ''ученик" anyway)

I could be an English tutor/teacher and the architect could be my student.

I could be a martial arts instructor and the architect could be my student.

I could be a chef and...

You get the point.


medwuast

While that does work, it means this sentence is exactly only a kind of counterexample (for 'ученик'). Without context, you'll need to remember "this [adacemic professional] is my elementary level student in ..."

Sometimes "exceptions" help you memorize things, sure, but my thoughts are a bit mixed. This is a basic level Russian course that has very complex (random) things thrown in the mix early on. I think I've spent more time reading the discussions, finding out what something actually means than doing the exercises. Who knows if that's a good thing.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.