1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он идёт в наш дом со своим с…

"Он идёт в наш дом со своим стулом."

Translation:He is going to our house with his chair.

December 19, 2015

69 Comments


solinprime

If I had a dollar for every time I said this sentence in my life...I'd have a dollar


maiagus

I would have less. But I would like to see the chair. IS it motorized?


AndreasWitnstein

If he were entering by means of a motorized chair, it'd just be «Он идёт в наш дом свои́м сту́лом.», without the «со».

A standard wheelchair is called an «инвали́дная коля́ска», literally “invalid carriage”; or, less frequently, «инвали́дное кре́сло», literally “invalid armchair”.


IwantToLea20884

Он идёт в наш дом своим стулом won't work even if the chair is motorized. You would say Он едет в наш дом на своём стуле


Jordgnoebe

Ah yes that makes sense! Wheelchairs use vehicle verbs. Thanks for saving the logic!

On the other hand, I guess своём стуле is prepositional? Does one always use prepositional when driving something? That is confusing. I mean you eat with a fork in instrumental case, but you drive a car in prepositional...


AndrasteBa

What if this person uses different mobility options including leg braces and a walker. If he were using these instead of a wheelchair, which gets the vehicle traveling verb and prepositional case, would you use instrumental case? I'm guessing without «с/со».


a22brad22

Also, due to cognates and inevitable use:

Inválid (with the 'a' like in "apple") means not valid. Ínvalid (with an a like "uh") is a dated and nowadays rather rude term for a handicapped person.


AndrewBolg1

In Britain, at least, 'handicapped' is now considered rather rude by disabled people. 'Invalid', however, is, to the best of my knowledge, still an acceptable term for someone who is actually ill and adopting the 'sick role' (i.e. not undertaking their usual activities because of their illness.)


Matt.Lacrosse

Where I live, the person comes before the disability.

A "person with a disability" is the preferred term, because referring to someone as "disabled" amounts to labelling them as the disability. It's like calling someone with cancer, "cancerous".


annika_a

I assumed he was carrying it into the house.


DanilegoPlays

The one dollar is from saying the sentence in the speaking exercise


chuckjota

Congratulations Sherlock Holmes


efisgprr

Maybe bringing his own lawnchair to a bbq??


Morgana139

Maybe it means we are in the backyard of the house and he is bringing his foldable outdoor chair or camping chair.


Vau658812

Haha, at first I thought it was some English proverb.


dr_Oa

Happens everyday.


efisgprr

"Everyday" is an adjective, as in "an everyday occurence". You need the adverbial phrase "every day".

Those are phrases that act as adverbs, in this case describing the frequency of the action.


killerman64

this is what happens you hang out on a chat site based around learning foreign grammatical structures.


Angamar

I hate chair-bringing people...


maiagus

table-taking people are even worst.


va-diim

Идти в дом means to go INTO a house. The word "into" should not be marked incorrect.


BillEverett

Reported. I first thought, "Well, идти and not войти (or входить)." People do move (changed apartments) from time to time. So maybe he is not quite at the entrance yet, but it is clear that he is going "into" the house with his chair and does not intend to stop at the entrance. Whether we use "to" or "into" depends upon how close.


Litchic22

I love the good humour of language learners.


chirelchirel

Wow! I can't believe I got this right :D This must mean that I've actually learned some Russian \o/


ghettofridge

This is someone very determined not to allow anyone to steal his seat.


daughterofAlbion

Grandpa's favourite chair is his favourite chair!!


TheMartian6

Why is дом not домой?


Guenter212784

он идёт домой "he is going home", but он идёт в наш дом "he is going (in)to our house" (and он дома "he is at home")


D_Rennie_J

Am I the only person who still can't hear the difference between стулом and столом?

If you listen to this recording it sounds so clearly like an "o" to me


peterviuz

No, same here. I hear very clearly столом.


peterviuz

Ok, after listening to a few more examples, here, I believe, is the explanation: Стулом has the stress on the first syllable, even if the у is pronounced kind of between "oh" and "oo". The о, being unstressed, is pronounced like an а. Столом is stressed on the second syllable, so the first о is pronounced like an а, giving a much more "Stallone" type prounciation.


Rojan1903

I think the russian ''o'' also sounds more like ''oa''


Sven692782

Ah.. He's got his chair with him...you know what THAT means))


Reionder

What a weird sentence


r7612

It must be referring to Glenn Gould.


Wisdom_of_words

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli took his own piano to his concerts.


KruzKalke

Как сказать "He is walking in our house with his chair"?


va-diim

Он ходит с своим стулом по нашему дому.


Y.V.Smith

Can anyone tell me what the numbers next to the up/down arrows are mean?


efisgprr

Upvotes (in support) or downvotes. If the number is negative, there were mostly downvotes. It is similar to YouTube comments, when you could still hit the thumbs up or thumbs down.


Lili_luis

I don't know too, and want to know too.


efisgprr

I don't know either*.


Guenter212784

Sorry, I always hear столом ...


MetroWestJP

Listen for the stress. Столом is stressed on the last syllable (like "Stallone"); стулом is stressed on the first (like "stool 'em").


blee088

A man and his chair


Geronimaw

What is в наш дом? I thought it was plural genitive but it wouldn't make sense, plus it's translated as singular. Help please


Julian710976

It is in accusative singular which is equivalent to nominative singular for this example since дом is masculine inanimate and наш, follows the noun. Also, в + accusative to indicate direction: to our house


SophieGaft

Couldn't 'home' and 'house' be interchangeable here? i.e. He is going to our home, vs house? Is there a significant difference?


LukasArriK

Immagine being at a party, and someone offer you a seat, and you say:

No thanks I brought mine from home


Wisdom_of_words

It can be a reference to a classic book of Soviet humor, Ilf & Petrov's "The twelve chairs". The adventures of the antihero Ostap Bender were adapted and filmed many times in many countries, from Brazil to Iran, including a version by Mel Brooks.


CandiceKrynn

I'll bet that's where he's taking the table too!


tdannenbaum

Maybe he invited Glenn Gould


clairelanc3

Fine! He goes TO our house ,without entering it,with HIS OWN CHAIR ,not with simebidy else's.


RodrigoMar885951

Wherever I go I take my chair with me.


Nardoel

Is it a Russian tradition? When you invite someone to your place, you don't provide chairs? So when invited, I am supposed to arrive with my own chair? Good to know!


Kaiphusha

Стул is the word that doctors call poop. У ребенка нерегулярный, жидкий стул.


Xuu37

Why is it his chair and not ours?


Kaiphusha

Свой is a reflexive possessive pronoun. I am with my chair, you/we/they are with your/our/their chair, she/he/it with her/his/its chair, all of this: "со своим стулом"


Xuu37

Yes, but the last mentioned person before своим is not he but us.


Kaiphusha

There isn'n "Us", there is "Our" "Our" is possessive pronoun. Person is only noun or personal pronoun.


ricojes

in a previous exercise, я иду в кафе со своей сестрой и со своим братом can only be "am going" instead of "i go"(as if absolutely necessitated ходить), yet this one has the flexibility of either "goes" or "is going". As in, going to our place with a chair this one time(strictly идти) can be either in simple present or present progressive.


Geronimaw

I think that what's important is to understand that if идти is used, then the action is taking place in that moment, whereas if ходить is used, the action is a generic or habitual, not strictly related to "now". So you can use both "I go" and "I'm going", but the latter overlaps the meaning of иду ("I'm going now" works, but "I'm going every day" doesn't make sense), whereas the former can be both иду and хожу ("i go now" and "i go every day" both work I think).


Don163650

Why would anyone go to someone else's house and take their chair? Or is this typical nonsense?


albert336903

Wem ist der Satz eingefallen!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.