"Онидётвнашдомсосвоимстулом."

Translation:He is going to our house with his chair.

3 years ago

45 Comments


solinprime

If I had a dollar for every time I said this sentence in my life...I'd have a dollar

2 years ago

maiagus
maiagus

I would have less. But I would like to see the chair. IS it motorized?

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

If he were entering by means of a motorized chair, it'd just be «Он идёт в наш дом свои́м сту́лом.», without the «со».

A standard wheelchair is called an «инвали́дная коля́ска», literally “invalid carriage”; or, less frequently, «инвали́дное кре́сло», literally “invalid armchair”.

2 years ago

IwantToLea20884

Он идёт в наш дом своим стулом won't work even if the chair is motorized. You would say Он едет в наш дом на своём стуле

1 year ago

annika_a
annika_a

I assumed he was carrying it into the house.

2 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

Maybe bringing his own lawnchair to a bbq??

1 year ago

dr_Oa
dr_Oa

Happens everyday.

2 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

"Everyday" is an adjective, as in "an everyday occurence". You need the adverbial phrase "every day".

Those are phrases that act as adverbs, in this case describing the frequency of the action.

1 year ago

killerman64
killerman64

this is what happens you hang out on a chat site based around learning foreign grammatical structures.

10 months ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

...меган!

2 months ago

Angamar
Angamar

I hate chair-bringing people...

2 years ago

maiagus
maiagus

table-taking people are even worst.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Идти в дом means to go INTO a house. The word "into" should not be marked incorrect.

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Report it using the Report a Problem button.

3 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Reported. I first thought, "Well, идти and not войти (or входить)." People do move (changed apartments) from time to time. So maybe he is not quite at the entrance yet, but it is clear that he is going "into" the house with his chair and does not intend to stop at the entrance. Whether we use "to" or "into" depends upon how close.

2 years ago

Litchic22
Litchic22

I love the good humour of language learners.

2 years ago

David847259
David847259

Classic Steve...

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

Wow! I can't believe I got this right :D This must mean that I've actually learned some Russian \o/

2 years ago

ghettofridge
ghettofridge

This is someone very determined not to allow anyone to steal his seat.

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Grandpa's favourite chair is his favourite chair!!

2 years ago

TheMartian6
TheMartian6

Why is дом not домой?

4 months ago

Guenter212784

он идёт домой "he is going home", but он идёт в наш дом "he is going (in)to our house" (and он дома "he is at home")

4 months ago

zebby.mann
zebby.mann

I'm pretty sure that дом is in the genetive case.

4 months ago

Y.V.Smith

This sentence was rather weird. Who says they are "walking with" something--other than maybe old Caribbean people? I said "He is taking his chair to our house." Could this be a workable translation?

1 year ago

Y.V.Smith

Can anyone tell me what the numbers next to the up/down arrows are mean?

1 year ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

Upvotes (in support) or downvotes. If the number is negative, there were mostly downvotes. It is similar to YouTube comments, when you could still hit the thumbs up or thumbs down.

1 year ago

Lili_luis

I don't know too, and want to know too.

1 year ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

I don't know either*.

1 year ago

Sven692782

Ah.. He's got his chair with him...you know what THAT means))

1 year ago

RodrigoMar885951

Wherever I go I take my chair with me.

7 months ago

KruzKalke

Как сказать "He is walking in our house with his chair"?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Он ходит с своим стулом по нашему дому.

2 years ago

PaulHamilt19

I'd be penniless.

1 year ago

D_Rennie_J

Am I the only person who still can't hear the difference between стулом and столом?

If you listen to this recording it sounds so clearly like an "o" to me

1 year ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

No, same here. I hear very clearly столом.

11 months ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

Ok, after listening to a few more examples, here, I believe, is the explanation: Стулом has the stress on the first syllable, even if the у is pronounced kind of between "oh" and "oo". The о, being unstressed, is pronounced like an а. Столом is stressed on the second syllable, so the first о is pronounced like an а, giving a much more "Stallone" type prounciation.

11 months ago

Jaro0307

I think the russian ''o'' also sounds more like ''oa''

6 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Fine! He goes TO our house ,without entering it,with HIS OWN CHAIR ,not with simebidy else's.

10 months ago

Guenter212784

Sorry, I always hear столом ...

9 months ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Listen for the stress. Столом is stressed on the last syllable (like "Stallone"); стулом is stressed on the first (like "stool 'em").

6 days ago

cxobi
cxobi

My goodness...

4 months ago

blee088

A man and his chair

4 months ago

Geronimaw
Geronimaw

What is в наш дом? I thought it was plural genitive but it wouldn't make sense, plus it's translated as singular. Help please

3 months ago

Julian710976

It is in accusative singular which is equivalent to nominative singular for this example since дом is masculine inanimate and наш, follows the noun. Also, в + accusative to indicate direction: to our house

2 months ago

Reionder
Reionder

What a weird sentence

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.