Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij is niet koppig."

Translation:She is not stubborn.

2 years ago

6 Comments


gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe

Does it mean arrogant?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, 'arrogant' is, well, 'arrogant'. It's the same word in English/Dutch.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Gustavo Costa: do you speak Spanish? Your username sounds Spanish. If you do, koppig means "cabeza dura", " obstinada", "testaruda", etc.

1 year ago

gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe

I am Brazilian. But I know very well Spanish. The gusbemacbe means "Gustavo Benedito who uses MacOS X from Belgium" (homage to my best friend from Belgium who helped me to buy App gift cards)

1 year ago

colinreedinoz

The clue gives the only option as stubborn, but the answer does not accept this...

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Stubborn is the preferred answer, without knowing what your answer was and what the exercise was it is hard to know why your answer was rejected. You can also take a screenshot, upload it somewhere and post it here.

9 months ago