1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das sind wichtige Wochen und…

"Das sind wichtige Wochen und Monate."

Translation:These are important weeks and months.

December 8, 2013

5 Comments


kash.manchan

"That are important weeks and months"?


Pfiff

No; that's a sentence fragment. "Those are" should be fine, though. "Das" can have a lot of meanings.


jaye16

"That is" for singular. "These / those are' plural.


RandyDong

I thought nominative adjectives for plurals should end with -en?


nizzle1931

According to the notes section for this lesson, you use the -en ending for plurals if there is a definite article (die) or an indefinite negating article (keine). If there is no article, then you do not use -en.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.