1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quello ti metterà in pericol…

"Quello ti metterà in pericolo."

Translation:That will put you in danger.

December 8, 2013

28 Comments


azurj

Why not "That will endanger you"?


PattyinRoma

The English is correct, I just don't think DL can think of all possible translations.


Jeff_Alfa

There does not seem to be a: direct translation for the verb "to endanger," and maybe that's the issue, but it is an accurate and concise translation


gardendave

I said it will "place" you. I thnk place and put are both correct in English


DanielB2019

Same here. What do you think the chances of DL deciding to accept it?


Germanlehrerlsu

The contraction "That'll" is common usage, maybe slangy, but it's stating the future action isn't it?


centenor

yeah its the same...


suvana2

why can it not be 'he will put you in danger'?


Germanlehrerlsu

suvana2: because the subject is 'Quello" = That, not He. Without 'quello' the verb form could very well be understood as 'he' or 'she' or 'it', maybe even "You" formal depending on context.


eleemar

I was told I used the "tu" form rather than the "lei/lui" form. The source sentence has "tí"' so how does one know it pertains to 3rd person?


swntzu

The sound is messed up. It definitely sounded like "metterai"


Viaggiatore

"Quello", meaning "That", is in the third person and consequently the verb "mettera'" is also. The object "ti" is in the second person. So I don't quite understand your question.


cosmopolita61

I said "That will put you into danger", DL wanted "in. What do others think?


Margaret_S

not normal english. "into" means 'inside of'. It cannot work with an abstract word such as danger.


mprdo

Kar is right. Voice says METTERAI. Reported 18Dec16


NoonTone

It sounds like that because 'metterà' is followed by 'in' so the vowels 'à' and 'i' flow together to sound like 'ai.'


FloritaSDQ

Why not "in peril" ?


Germanlehrerlsu

FloritaSDQ: "In peril" should be accepted. It means the same thing, it's simply a bit flowery or poetic or old-fashioned.


RichardWil528737

Why not "that will put you in peril"?


Germanlehrerlsu

RichardWil...That's correct, but "peril" is somewhat antiquated, somewhat poetic. That said, it ought to be accepted.


Prof.Anton

Metterá in.... Quickly spoken looks as metterai, but the speaker's pronunce is correct


torreemanuele6

why isn't "get you in trouble" correct?


username29472

Garbage marking. Don't reject "That'll".


SimonS897049

'That'll put you in danger' means the same thing doesn't it? Not accepted


Ximena__

Why does it reject the contraction "That'll" ?


GriffinK123

Reminds me of chess


DianneBins

Why is the lui/lei 'mettterà used, and not the tu metterai? If it was formal the subject pronoun would be -
Quello Lei metterà in pericolo.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.