1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quello ti metterà in pericol…

"Quello ti metterà in pericolo."

Translation:That will put you in danger.

December 8, 2013

28 Comments


azurj

Why not "That will endanger you"?

December 25, 2013

PattyinRoma

The English is correct, I just don't think DL can think of all possible translations.

January 7, 2015

Jeff_Alfa

There does not seem to be a: direct translation for the verb "to endanger," and maybe that's the issue, but it is an accurate and concise translation

December 8, 2015

gardendave

I said it will "place" you. I thnk place and put are both correct in English

January 2, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

The contraction "That'll" is common usage, maybe slangy, but it's stating the future action isn't it?

May 15, 2015

centenor

yeah its the same...

November 16, 2015

suvana2

why can it not be 'he will put you in danger'?

February 27, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

suvana2: because the subject is 'Quello" = That, not He. Without 'quello' the verb form could very well be understood as 'he' or 'she' or 'it', maybe even "You" formal depending on context.

February 27, 2018

eleemar

I was told I used the "tu" form rather than the "lei/lui" form. The source sentence has "tí"' so how does one know it pertains to 3rd person?

December 8, 2013

swntzu

The sound is messed up. It definitely sounded like "metterai"

September 2, 2014

Viaggiatore

"Quello", meaning "That", is in the third person and consequently the verb "mettera'" is also. The object "ti" is in the second person. So I don't quite understand your question.

December 8, 2013

cosmopolita61

I said "That will put you into danger", DL wanted "in. What do others think?

April 12, 2015

Margaret_S

not normal english. "into" means 'inside of'. It cannot work with an abstract word such as danger.

May 4, 2015

mprdo

Kar is right. Voice says METTERAI. Reported 18Dec16

December 18, 2016

NoonTone

It sounds like that because 'metterà' is followed by 'in' so the vowels 'à' and 'i' flow together to sound like 'ai.'

October 5, 2017

rjjacob

"That will put you in peril" should be accepted.

January 4, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

rj: If it's any consolation, I agree. It's a bit poetic and perhaps more common in the UK, I don't know, but it's certainly correct.

January 4, 2017

rjjacob

I personally would use it in daily discourse about as much as I use "danger" or "jeopardy". But being an old fart, and a retired academic to boot, who also loves 19th Century literature, I'm probably not typical. Thanks for the consolation. Have another lingot. I can't leave them to my kids.

January 5, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

rj- Grazie ancora una volta! Ma non e' necessario! (loved the line about your kids!).

January 5, 2017

rjjacob

What the hell do I do with all these lingots? Can I cash them in for a better version of DL?

January 6, 2017

FloritaSDQ

Why not "in peril" ?

February 3, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

FloritaSDQ: "In peril" should be accepted. It means the same thing, it's simply a bit flowery or poetic or old-fashioned.

February 3, 2017

RichardWil528737

Why not "that will put you in peril"?

April 23, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

RichardWil...That's correct, but "peril" is somewhat antiquated, somewhat poetic. That said, it ought to be accepted.

April 23, 2017

Prof.Anton

Metterá in.... Quickly spoken looks as metterai, but the speaker's pronunce is correct

June 15, 2017

torreemanuele6

why isn't "get you in trouble" correct?

January 7, 2019

username29472

Garbage marking. Don't reject "That'll".

October 1, 2019

SimonS897049

'That'll put you in danger' means the same thing doesn't it? Not accepted

October 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.