1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Macie smaczny sok."

"Macie smaczny sok."

Translation:You have tasty juice.

December 20, 2015

20 Comments


94BlueLane

Giggity...

July 7, 2016

Etienne1405

Drink it then convert it to pee! ♪

February 3, 2019

DavidRobbo1

Giggity goo alright

August 14, 2019

DovahFerret

If you know what I mean

June 24, 2018

Kashakot

This sentence makes me uncomfortable...

December 1, 2018

AlisonSinc

Perhaps it is the use of 'tasty'? For months I have been deciding not to comment on it, and it may be just that it is adopted as an umbrella word, but we wouldn't use 'tasty' of juice (or apples...). It's for savoury things. Sometimes we would need to say 'delicious'....

February 1, 2019

alik1989

I agree, "delicious" would make it sound less innuendous (yes, this is a real word :)), but that would rather be "pyszny". Not sure if this word is taught in this course, though.

February 1, 2019

Ehsan_Mehmed

Sometimes smaczny and sometimes scmaczne. Could anyone explain about this one?

May 22, 2016

immery

depends on the case and a word described. Adjective has to match gender and case with a noun ot describes.

here you have sok-sing. masculine not animated, adjective=nominative, so you have smaczny = sing. masculine nominative=sing. masculine accusative for not animated masculine nouns

smaczne is either neuter or plural not masculine personal

May 22, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

alright, thank you very much

May 24, 2016

zorrosombra

Your peach juice is so sweet baby

June 18, 2019

wisniewskiz

Is this not second person plural? I wrote you all have to distinguish from second person singular and was inccorect.

June 15, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes. Added 'you all', it's generally accepted, but may be missed somewhere.

June 16, 2017

shairGorgi

This is a creepy sentence...

August 28, 2019

shairGorgi

Can we learn "refreshing" instead of "tasty" when it comes to "juice", and possibly "the" and not "your"? Look at all the silly pervy commentary.

August 28, 2019

gk3coloursred

Tasty vs Refreshing. They mean different things. A drink can be tasty yet not very refreshing, or vice versa. Stout and water being examples of each.

November 2, 2019

Kadence872

I thought sok was sandwich?

February 28, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Ehm... no.

March 1, 2019

isaacishumble

How can you tell it is tasty if you haven't tasted it yet?

December 20, 2015

gabe81

The given sentence doesn't imply anywhere that the person saying it hasn't tasted the juice.

December 20, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.