1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Macie smaczny sok."

"Macie smaczny sok."

Translation:You have tasty juice.

December 20, 2015

18 Comments


DavidRobbo1

Giggity goo alright


DovahFerret

If you know what I mean


Kashakot

This sentence makes me uncomfortable...


AlisonSinc

Perhaps it is the use of 'tasty'? For months I have been deciding not to comment on it, and it may be just that it is adopted as an umbrella word, but we wouldn't use 'tasty' of juice (or apples...). It's for savoury things. Sometimes we would need to say 'delicious'....


alik1989

I agree, "delicious" would make it sound less innuendous (yes, this is a real word :)), but that would rather be "pyszny". Not sure if this word is taught in this course, though.


Ehsan_Mehmed

Sometimes smaczny and sometimes scmaczne. Could anyone explain about this one?


immery

depends on the case and a word described. Adjective has to match gender and case with a noun ot describes.

here you have sok-sing. masculine not animated, adjective=nominative, so you have smaczny = sing. masculine nominative=sing. masculine accusative for not animated masculine nouns

smaczne is either neuter or plural not masculine personal


Ehsan_Mehmed

alright, thank you very much


zorrosombra

Your peach juice is so sweet baby


wisniewskiz

Is this not second person plural? I wrote you all have to distinguish from second person singular and was inccorect.


Jellei
Mod

Yes. Added 'you all', it's generally accepted, but may be missed somewhere.


shairGorgi

This is a creepy sentence...


shairGorgi

Can we learn "refreshing" instead of "tasty" when it comes to "juice", and possibly "the" and not "your"? Look at all the silly pervy commentary.


gk3coloursred

Tasty vs Refreshing. They mean different things. A drink can be tasty yet not very refreshing, or vice versa. Stout and water being examples of each.


MihaiDiac

Can you tell from listening if it's smaczny or smaczne?


alik1989

Theoretically, yes.


AliT.Firef

As the lemon said to the oranges...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.