"Macie smaczny sok."

Translation:You have tasty juice.

December 20, 2015

12 Comments


94BlueLane

Giggity...

July 7, 2016

Etienne1405

Drink it then convert it to pee! ♪

February 3, 2019

DovahFerret

If you know what I mean

June 24, 2018

Kashakot

This sentence makes me uncomfortable...

December 1, 2018

AlisonSinc

Perhaps it is the use of 'tasty'? For months I have been deciding not to comment on it, and it may be just that it is adopted as an umbrella word, but we wouldn't use 'tasty' of juice (or apples...). It's for savoury things. Sometimes we would need to say 'delicious'....

February 1, 2019

alik1989

I agree, "delicious" would make it sound less innuendous (yes, this is a real word :)), but that would rather be "pyszny". Not sure if this word is taught in this course, though.

February 1, 2019

Ehsan_Mehmed

Sometimes smaczny and sometimes scmaczne. Could anyone explain about this one?

May 22, 2016

immery

depends on the case and a word described. Adjective has to match gender and case with a noun ot describes.

here you have sok-sing. masculine not animated, adjective=nominative, so you have smaczny = sing. masculine nominative=sing. masculine accusative for not animated masculine nouns

smaczne is either neuter or plural not masculine personal

May 22, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

alright, thank you very much

May 24, 2016

wisniewskiz

Is this not second person plural? I wrote you all have to distinguish from second person singular and was inccorect.

June 15, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes. Added 'you all', it's generally accepted, but may be missed somewhere.

June 16, 2017

zorrosombra

Your peach juice is so sweet baby

June 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.