1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ser jest smaczny."

"Ser jest smaczny."

Translation:The cheese is tasty.

December 20, 2015

10 Comments


isaacishumble

Wow, in Poland you must use the word 'tasty' a lot.


VeronicaTh362204

is there an easy way to identify gender of a noun?


Jellei

Look at the basic, Nominative form of a singular noun.

If it ends with a consonant, it's probably masculine.

If it ends with -a, it's probably feminine.

If it ends with -e, -ę, -o or -um, it's neuter.

There are exceptions to that (e.g. 'mysz' is feminine, 'mężczyzna' or 'tata' are masculine), but the above can be your first thought, and then you learn the exceptions.


BobAtAL

"cheese is delicious" marked wrong. I translated all other instances of "smaczny" as delicious and it was acceptable up to this point.


WarsawWill

As a Brit living in Poland, I would agree with Marek, "smaczny" is more like "tasty" (taste is "smak"), and "pyszny" is more like "delicious" or perhaps "really tasty".


Jellei

As it's written in the comments above, I deleted those options in September. But later we decided to accept them, despite not really being the direct translation... ok, added here.

However, please note that "delicious" definitely is stronger than "tasty", so a better Polish version of your sentence would be "Ser jest pyszny".


PolskaMonia1234

when do you use smaczne, smaczna and smaczny. thanks


Jellei

The adjective has to match the noun it describes.

"smaczny" is masculine. "smaczna" is feminine. "smaczne" is neuter (and 'not masculine-personal plural').

"ser" is masculine, so the right form is "smaczny".


AnaLopes436765

There was not the right word in the options. Please correct


Jellei

I don't know if that's what you meant, but the only problem I see is accepting pyszny/delicious, which is more than smaczny/tasty. Deleted those options.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.