"Ser jest smaczny."

Translation:The cheese is tasty.

December 20, 2015

10 Comments


isaacishumble

Wow, in Poland you must use the word 'tasty' a lot.

December 20, 2015

BobAtAL

"cheese is delicious" marked wrong. I translated all other instances of "smaczny" as delicious and it was acceptable up to this point.

December 21, 2016

WarsawWill

As a Brit living in Poland, I would agree with Marek, "smaczny" is more like "tasty" (taste is "smak"), and "pyszny" is more like "delicious" or perhaps "really tasty".

May 14, 2017

Jellei

As it's written in the comments above, I deleted those options in September. But later we decided to accept them, despite not really being the direct translation... ok, added here.

However, please note that "delicious" definitely is stronger than "tasty", so a better Polish version of your sentence would be "Ser jest pyszny".

December 21, 2016

AnaLopes436765

There was not the right word in the options. Please correct

September 18, 2016

Jellei

I don't know if that's what you meant, but the only problem I see is accepting pyszny/delicious, which is more than smaczny/tasty. Deleted those options.

September 19, 2016

PolskaMonia1234

when do you use smaczne, smaczna and smaczny. thanks

June 27, 2018

Jellei

The adjective has to match the noun it describes.

"smaczny" is masculine. "smaczna" is feminine. "smaczne" is neuter (and 'not masculine-personal plural').

"ser" is masculine, so the right form is "smaczny".

June 27, 2018

VeronicaTh362204

is there an easy way to identify gender of a noun?

February 6, 2019

Jellei

Look at the basic, Nominative form of a singular noun.

If it ends with a consonant, it's probably masculine.

If it ends with -a, it's probably feminine.

If it ends with -e, -ę, -o or -um, it's neuter.

There are exceptions to that (e.g. 'mysz' is feminine, 'mężczyzna' or 'tata' are masculine), but the above can be your first thought, and then you learn the exceptions.

February 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.