"Jem zupę."

Translation:I am eating soup.

December 20, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bob20020

Let me get this straight. "Zupe" becomes "Zupę" here because it is in the accusative case?


timstellmach

Yes and no.

Yes, "zupę" is accusative. But "zupe" is not a thing. The nominative is "zupa."


WarsawWill

To be more precise, "zupa" is gramatically feminine, not neuter (the "e" ending?). It is indeed a thing, or rather "stuff" as it is uncountable

For example "dziecko" is neuter, but not a thing. On fhe other hand, "kanapka" is a thing, but feminine, not neuter.

It is important to make this distinction, especially as we don't have grammatical gender in English. Not all that is neuter is "things", and many, probably most, "things" are not neuter.


timstellmach

You misunderstand. You seem to be taking "thing" as implying "neuter," which was not my intent. When I say that "zupe" is not a thing, I simply mean that there is no case in which "zupa" takes that form.


WarsawWill

OK, I think I've got it. You mean perhaps that the word form "zupe" does not exist / nie istnieje? But I'm afraid that I've never before seen "is not a thing" used like that. In British English, at least, we say that something exists or doesn't exist, not that it is or isn't a thing. Or we might say that "there is no such word form as zupe". So, yes, I'm afraid I did misunderstand you, and I think it's just possible others might, as well.


shiningaardvark

Yes, "is/isn't a thing" is a common expression in American English meaning that something is/isn't done a certain way.


VeronikaKr486586

Uch this be litl bit hard


NickFleck

I think we need to remember that language, fortunately, is not logical; and often what is said in one village it is not in the next. The point is to communicate. If I say I am drinking soup and if I say I am sipping soup and if I say I am guzzling soup or drinking soup, I suspect that only linguists and scholar will be confused, if they are.


ThomasTyme

I honestly dont see a difference in pronounciation between ę and a.


NickFleck

In american English we usually say that we sip or drink soup. Stew is eaten; soup is drunk.


Do_roboty

Ewidentny błąd! - w normalnej wymowie jest w liczbie mnogiej "jemy zupę", a w tempie zwolnionym "jem zupę". Zgłosiłem błąd.


Jellei

Fakt, trochę tak brzmi. Zablokowałem ćwiczenia ze słuchu, co jest jedyną rzeczą, jaką możemy zrobić.


Do_roboty

A nie macie możliwości podmiany dźwięku?


Jellei

Jest szansa, że niedługo będziemy mieli, ale w tej chwili system nie jest jeszcze gotowy.


Do_roboty

Nie jest zablokowane. Nadal słyszę "Jemy zupę".


Jellei

Po pierwsze, niestety wprowadzenie zmiany po stronie użytkownika może trwać ponad tydzień, tamta rozmowa była "1 week ago" i nie wiem, czy to oznacza dokładnie 7 dni czy po prostu poniżej 14.

Po drugie, czy na pewno było to w ćwiczeniu typu "Type what you hear"? Audio nie znika z innych ćwiczeń, np. tłumaczeniowych.


e1VpVxkl

Please answer in English, or in both English and Polish; after all, those who want to learn Polish here do not yet speak that language. Answers in English (which is also not the native language for many!) Are difficult enough ...

I am not only addressing this request to the moderator, but to all students. Thank you in advance for your cooperation.


alik1989

Well, it was a discussion about a technical issue, so I don't think it's worth translating everything.

All you need to know is that if there's a bug in the TTS voice, we don't have the possibility to remove or replace it, we can only disable audio exercises for that particular sentence.


Do_roboty

Teraz nie podam dokładnie jakiego typu było to ćwiczenie. Przerobiłem wczoraj około 12 tematów (kółek), do poziomu 5, więc byłem mocno zmęczony. Sądziłem, że dla danej planszy podpięty jest temat forum. To nie było ćwiczenie z dwoma głośnikami dla różnych temp wykonania. Prawdopodobnie był napis w lewym górnym rogu "Jem zupę" plus głośnik z wymową w normalnym tempie i trzeba było wpisać po angielsku w polu tekstowym. Chyba wpisałem źle po usłyszeniu, później zwracając uwagę na złą wymowę. Upewniłem się co do słyszanego dźwięku, żeby nie robić fałszywego alarmu i klikałem na ikonę z dźwiękiem. Wyraźnie było "jemy". Zresztą dźwięk podpięty do ikony na górze strony jest identyczny - "jemy". Wynika z tego, że trzeba dźwięk poblokować we wszystkich ćwiczeniach, w których występuje, o ile macie takie możliwości i ma to sens merytorycznie. Pozdrawiam


Jellei

Sens ma, ale techniczną możliwość mamy tylko w ćwiczeniach ze słuchu, bo to tam użytkownik może odpowiedzieć 'nieprawidłowo' zupełnie nie ze swojej winy. W ćwiczeniach tłumaczeniowych audio wciąż istnieje i jest czytane.

Mamy nadzieję, że za jakiś czas będzie się nadawało do użytku nowe narzędzie pozwalające wyedytować audio, ale póki co, jeszcze nie możemy zacząć tego robić.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.