1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A tomato"

"A tomato"

Translation:Pomidor

December 20, 2015

5 Comments


ElineAsdal

Why is it "pomidor" and not "pomidora"?


Jellei

It's just how the word looks like in Polish. So far this is just the Nominative, we called it "pomidor" when this vegetable/fruit was being named, and that's it.

"Pomidora" will be the Genitive form and also the Accusative, although there will be two options for its Accusative. You'll encounter a discussion about that later, let's leave it for now.


isaacishumble

Why is there no 'a' in Polish?


ngfio

We just don't have articles.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.