"Moja mama robi smaczne kanapki."

Translation:My mom makes tasty sandwiches.

December 20, 2015

7 Comments


danfeve

Could prepare be considered as a translation for robić or it's not the precise meaning?

December 20, 2015

Gerardd88

Prepare is przygotowywać. Generally, robić can replace a lot of different verbs. It's very common.

December 20, 2015

KratosTomato

robić literally translates as "to make" in English. You can use it in many of the same contexts as the English verb.

December 22, 2015

RonWackows

It told me that "My mama makes tasty sandwiches" is a wrong translation. Why?

"Mama" is a very good word in English. The word is even in songs like: "My mama told me not to come" by the Three Dog Night and "Mama Mia" by Abba. Does it mean something different in Polish? Please explain!

April 30, 2019

Jellei

English clearly doesn't want to decide how to call one's mother ;) So many variants that people want... ok, added "mama".

May 5, 2019

JoyceThomp6

It needs to be able to accept "mom" not just "mum"!!

April 24, 2018

Jellei

The main English answer is always either "mom" or "mother". I changed "mother" to "mom" now, but "mom" was accepted. It actually is automatically accepted if only "mother" is. And the other way round.

April 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.