"Konie są duże."

Translation:Horses are big.

December 20, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LucasMartn16

Polish "są" sounds like spanish "son". son=are (3rd pers plur)


Wangbarros

Even better: from what I understood, ą indicates a nasal vowel. 3rd person plural for portuguese is "são". Ã also indicates a nasal vowel.


alik1989

And it sounds almost identical the the French third personal plural sont.


Jeremy772153

Why do we use "duże" and not "duży"? Koń is masculine.


alik1989

In the plural there is no distinction between masculine, feminine and neuter, but between virile and nonvirile.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/du%C5%BCy#Declension

Koń is nonvirile (not a male human).


Jeremy772153

Thank you, that helps a lot. I didnt know about wiktionary.


Jellei

Because that's singular (Koń jest duży), and the sentence is about plural.


Gabriel_Bach

Nouns in plural take the same adjectival ending of neuter nouns in the nominative case?


Gerardd88

There are different genders in plural declension. Maybe this will help:
https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Adjectives


Gabriel_Bach

I see, thanks for confirming it.


RebeccaJim5

I wrote the horses are big and it was incorrect 'cause is without "the" c'moooon


Jellei

Both the answer with and without "the" should have worked.


RobertLech3

That sucks. I didn't know duo didn't like that.


juliaTrake

What is that "są"?


RonaldLett

Są is the form of być (to be) that is associated with a plural third person subject (horses). It would normally be translated as "are".


EagleBird3

When making a word a plural (eg jałko to jałki) do you just replace the o (as in ocelot) with a i (as in india) at the end? Thanks.


alik1989

Unfortunately, it's not as simple as that. I think you meant jabłko, the plural form of which is jabłka. In this example koń becomes konie. Besides that, typical plural endings can also be -i -y or -owie.

Here is a post on that topic.


RubyRedux

I want to confirm if i understand this right, is it like this?:

"Konie są duże" = "the horses are big", like talking about horses you saw on a farm, or on a show, or horses your friend keeps, etc

"Konie to duże" = "horses are big" Meaning, like, in general, horses are big animals. It's defining that horses, in general, are big?


alik1989

If you are talking about specific horses, you'll want to use the demonstrative pronoun: 'Te konie są duże'. Drop the pronoun when you're talking about horses in general.

Your second suggestion is ungrammatical, as a 'X to Y' construction requires nouns on both sides.


Jellei

Technically "Te konie są duże" means "These horses are big", but then "The horses are big" seems to mean exactly the same.


TomNies

"Konie to duże" is a broken phrase - needs another noun. Most likely ""Konie to duże zwierzęta" (Horses are [typically] big animals). Or "Konie to duże dranie" (Horses are [typically] big scoundrels). etc

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.