1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Konie są duże."

"Konie duże."

Translation:Horses are big.

December 20, 2015

15 Comments


LucasMartn16

Polish "są" sounds like spanish "son". son=are (3rd pers plur)


Wangbarros

Even better: from what I understood, ą indicates a nasal vowel. 3rd person plural for portuguese is "são". Ã also indicates a nasal vowel.


alik1989

And it sounds almost identical the the French third personal plural sont.


Jellei

Because that's singular (Koń jest duży), and the sentence is about plural.


Gabriel_Bach

Nouns in plural take the same adjectival ending of neuter nouns in the nominative case?


Gerardd88

There are different genders in plural declension. Maybe this will help:
https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Adjectives


Gabriel_Bach

I see, thanks for confirming it.


juliaTrake

What is that "są"?


RonaldLett

Są is the form of być (to be) that is associated with a plural third person subject (horses). It would normally be translated as "are".


RebeccaJim5

I wrote the horses are big and it was incorrect 'cause is without "the" c'moooon


Jellei

Both the answer with and without "the" should have worked.


RobertLech3

That sucks. I didn't know duo didn't like that.


EagleBird3

When making a word a plural (eg jałko to jałki) do you just replace the o (as in ocelot) with a i (as in india) at the end? Thanks.


alik1989

Unfortunately, it's not as simple as that. I think you meant jabłko, the plural form of which is jabłka. In this example koń becomes konie. Besides that, typical plural endings can also be -i -y or -owie.

Here is a post on that topic.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.