"Konie duże."

Translation:Horses are big.

December 20, 2015

11 Comments


LucasMartn16

Polish "są" sounds like spanish "son". son=are (3rd pers plur)

August 28, 2016

cloroxblea383174

Why not koń?

September 10, 2017

Jellei

Because that's singular (Koń jest duży), and the sentence is about plural.

September 11, 2017

Gabriel_Bach

Nouns in plural take the same adjectival ending of neuter nouns in the nominative case?

December 20, 2015

Gerardd88

There are different genders in plural declension. Maybe this will help:
https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Adjectives

December 20, 2015

Gabriel_Bach

I see, thanks for confirming it.

December 20, 2015

RebeccaJim5

I wrote the horses are big and it was incorrect 'cause is without "the" c'moooon

September 24, 2018

Jellei

Both the answer with and without "the" should have worked.

September 25, 2018

RobertLech3

That sucks. I didn't know duo didn't like that.

September 28, 2018

EagleBird3

When making a word a plural (eg jałko to jałki) do you just replace the o (as in ocelot) with a i (as in india) at the end? Thanks.

January 25, 2019

alik1989

Unfortunately, it's not as simple as that. I think you meant jabłko, the plural form of which is jabłka. In this example koń becomes konie. Besides that, typical plural endings can also be -i -y or -owie.

Here is a post on that topic.

January 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.