Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The sheep is drinking water."

Translation:Het schaap drinkt water.

2 years ago

4 Comments


jordangren2

Remind me why using 'de' instead of 'het 'is incorrect, please?

2 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

"Schaap" is an het-word (meaning its definite article is always Het). That means it's always "Het schaap", never "De schaap". https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

2 years ago

Elle25990

I’m putting that same thing in and it won’t work

8 months ago

Elle25990

Thanks for the help :)

8 months ago