"You are a child."

Translation:Jesteś dzieckiem.

December 20, 2015

21 Comments


bekind22

I said, jesteś to dziecko

Why is that incorrect? ( don't understand)

December 20, 2015

tadjanow

That's incorrect for two reasons. First of all you need the instrumental case 'dzieckiem' here. Secondly, while the sentence 'Jesteś tym dzieckiem' is correct, it translates to 'You are that child', which has a different meaning from 'You are a child'.

December 20, 2015

mati2065

Theoretically you can say "Ty to dziecko" if you want to use nominative. There's no verb in this sentence although. But it sounds unnaturally in Polish and I don't think there's even any english equivalent of this construction. ;)

December 21, 2015

va-diim

Someone else wrote in the Polish Duolingo that "to," cannot be properly used with first and second person singular and plural perspectives ja, my, ty, i wy. That may be why it sounds unnaturally in Polish.

March 31, 2016

immery

There is different levels of wrong.

"Jesteś to dziecko" is something that a Pole would not say.

"Ty to dziecko" is something some Poles could sometimes say. It's still incorrect.

Ona to dziecko is something many Poles would say. But it is not a good Polish.

March 31, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

Thanks for the help on this sentence. "There are different levels of wrong here."

October 27, 2017

MarioCueto6

Why not zcy jesteś dzieckiem.

January 15, 2016

Adam470

'Czy' is a question particle, so using it here will turn the sentence into a question rather than a statement, which we don't want :)

August 13, 2016

pablitoz1

can't you use dziecziakjem (forgot the correct spelling)? it doesn't show up in the translations for "child".

August 27, 2016

va-diim

It's spelled „dzieciątkiem", but it means "baby" more specifically than "child." I don't think that the letter "i" ever follows the consonant "cz," but I could easily be wrong.

August 27, 2016

tadjanow

I'm pretty sure pablitoz1 meant "dzieciakiem", which works fine here.

According to wikitionary, "dzieciak" is either an augmentative form of "dziecko" or it can be used metaphorically about an adult person acting like a child.

August 28, 2016

pablitoz1

Indeed thats the word I wanted.

September 3, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Frankly the word "dzieciątko" really sounds to me as if you were talking about Baby Jesus (although it would be capitalized then). It probably can be used normally, but at least to me using it it would be a bit surprising.

August 28, 2016

NeiroAndre

Why is not "Ty to dzieci" correct?

September 2, 2016

va-diim

Because "dzieci" is plural. The word for "child" is "dziecko."

Also, you don't use the „to” construction with second person perspective. That would be like saying, "You, it's a child."

On, to dziecko. Ty, jesteś dzieckiem.

September 2, 2016

NeiroAndre

Thanks, clear now, I hadn't also realized when I answered that I was reffering to children :)

September 5, 2016

Jellei
Mod

But it's not good to use the construction with "to" if the sentence starts with a personal pronoun. A noun, a noun phrase - yes of course, but rather not a pronoun. So avoid "On to dziecko" and instead use only "On jest dzieckiem".

September 6, 2016

Oikabubo

is ,,jesteś dzieckiem'' okay to say?

November 2, 2016

va-diim

That is the answer that DL already has

November 2, 2016

martin.j.r1

Why not "jesteś dziecko"

January 4, 2019

va-diim

Because the object takes the instrumental case after the verb "is/are". In the nominative case, it sounds like you're addressing the child, "Child, you are."

January 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.