1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You are a child."

"You are a child."

Translation:Jesteś dzieckiem.

December 20, 2015

23 Comments


bekind22

I said, jesteś to dziecko

Why is that incorrect? ( don't understand)


tadjanow

That's incorrect for two reasons. First of all you need the instrumental case 'dzieckiem' here. Secondly, while the sentence 'Jesteś tym dzieckiem' is correct, it translates to 'You are that child', which has a different meaning from 'You are a child'.


mati2065

Theoretically you can say "Ty to dziecko" if you want to use nominative. There's no verb in this sentence although. But it sounds unnaturally in Polish and I don't think there's even any english equivalent of this construction. ;)


va-diim

Someone else wrote in the Polish Duolingo that "to," cannot be properly used with first and second person singular and plural perspectives ja, my, ty, i wy. That may be why it sounds unnaturally in Polish.


immery

There is different levels of wrong.

"Jesteś to dziecko" is something that a Pole would not say.

"Ty to dziecko" is something some Poles could sometimes say. It's still incorrect.

Ona to dziecko is something many Poles would say. But it is not a good Polish.


Matthew_Phelps

Thanks for the help on this sentence. "There are different levels of wrong here."


MarioCueto6

Why not zcy jesteś dzieckiem.


Adam470

'Czy' is a question particle, so using it here will turn the sentence into a question rather than a statement, which we don't want :)


pablitoz1

can't you use dziecziakjem (forgot the correct spelling)? it doesn't show up in the translations for "child".


va-diim

It's spelled „dzieciątkiem", but it means "baby" more specifically than "child." I don't think that the letter "i" ever follows the consonant "cz," but I could easily be wrong.


tadjanow

I'm pretty sure pablitoz1 meant "dzieciakiem", which works fine here.

According to wikitionary, "dzieciak" is either an augmentative form of "dziecko" or it can be used metaphorically about an adult person acting like a child.


pablitoz1

Indeed thats the word I wanted.


Jellei

Frankly the word "dzieciątko" really sounds to me as if you were talking about Baby Jesus (although it would be capitalized then). It probably can be used normally, but at least to me using it it would be a bit surprising.


NeiroAndre

Why is not "Ty to dzieci" correct?


va-diim

Because "dzieci" is plural. The word for "child" is "dziecko."

Also, you don't use the „to” construction with second person perspective. That would be like saying, "You, it's a child."

On, to dziecko. Ty, jesteś dzieckiem.


NeiroAndre

Thanks, clear now, I hadn't also realized when I answered that I was reffering to children :)


Jellei

But it's not good to use the construction with "to" if the sentence starts with a personal pronoun. A noun, a noun phrase - yes of course, but rather not a pronoun. So avoid "On to dziecko" and instead use only "On jest dzieckiem".


Oikabubo

is ,,jesteś dzieckiem'' okay to say?


va-diim

That is the answer that DL already has


martin.j.r1

Why not "jesteś dziecko"


va-diim

Because the object takes the instrumental case after the verb "is/are". In the nominative case, it sounds like you're addressing the child, "Child, you are."


JosFerreir874642

What is the instrumental case? (I don't understand).


va-diim

Nouns have cases. Objects after the verb jestem, jesteś, jest, jesteśmy, jesteście, są take the instrumental case. Here's a link: Go to the Polish section, and click "declension of dziecko":

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/dziecko

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.