1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉar tiu afero ne estas pri v…

"Ĉar tiu afero ne estas pri vi , ne estu maltrankvila."

Translation:Since that matter is not about you, do not worry.

December 20, 2015

9 Comments


JoKi431599

Thing, matter, affair, case.. couldn't all these words be possible for afero?


Gresillon.org

thing = afero, aĵo
mattter = afero, materio, temi
affair = afero, amafero, amintrigo
case = afero, kazo, kesto, kuglingo, usklo


LeoGuth

I thought nervous would also substitute for anxious.


Gresillon.org

nervous = nervoza (or nerva)
anxious = maltrankvila
Sometimes, words has as very similar meaning


StanAwesome

Would "ne zorgi" work?


Gresillon.org

Jes, I would say this « Ĉar ne temas pri vi, do ne zorgu. » But not sure if this is a correct translation.


MarkWootton

Shouldn't the verb be "temi" rather than "esti"?


Gresillon.org

It's equivalent. But how would you translate "Tiu afero ne temas pri vi" ?


MarkWootton

"That matter isn't about you", but the role of "to be" in English is broader than "esti".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.