"Jabłko jest dobre."

Translation:The apple is good.

December 20, 2015

6 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

So is "dobre" the singular, neuter, nominative form of "good" ?

December 20, 2015

Latcarf

Yes

December 20, 2015

A477

Shouldnt it be Jablko jest dobrym? since after jestem, jestesz etc its instrumental case?

April 21, 2016

immery

No. In the "noun is adjective" type of sentence, you use adjective in nominative, and you can't use "to"

April 21, 2016

LivingLifeform

What is the translation for "This apple is good"?

January 13, 2016

Latcarf

To jabłko jest dobre

January 13, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.