1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jabłko jest dobre."

"Jabłko jest dobre."

Translation:The apple is good.

December 20, 2015

10 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

So is "dobre" the singular, neuter, nominative form of "good" ?


Svayone

K, I'm russian, and "dobre" on russian sounds like "kind", and just imagine: kind apple


Jellei

"kind" can be also a translation of Polish "dobry"... where it makes sense, of course ;)


A477

Shouldnt it be Jablko jest dobrym? since after jestem, jestesz etc its instrumental case?


immery

No. In the "noun is adjective" type of sentence, you use adjective in nominative, and you can't use "to"


Leona783456

What's the difference between dobrze and dobre?


alik1989

Dobrze is the adverb, dobre is the neuter singular adjective.

Most adverbs are formed by adding -ie to the stem, and this is also the case here. You just have to apply the phonological rule r + i -> rz.


Jellei

What's the question? That's not how it's written.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.