"Jabłko jest dobre."

Translation:The apple is good.

December 20, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Matthew_Phelps

So is "dobre" the singular, neuter, nominative form of "good" ?


LampaObychnya

K, I'm russian, and "dobre" on russian sounds like "kind", and just imagine: kind apple


Jellei

"kind" can be also a translation of Polish "dobry"... where it makes sense, of course ;)


Leona155

What's the difference between dobrze and dobre?


alik1989

Dobrze is the adverb, dobre is the neuter singular adjective.

Most adverbs are formed by adding -ie to the stem, and this is also the case here. You just have to apply the phonological rule r + i -> rz.


LivingLifeform

What is the translation for "This apple is good"?


Latcarf

To jabłko jest dobre


A477

Shouldnt it be Jablko jest dobrym? since after jestem, jestesz etc its instrumental case?


immery

No. In the "noun is adjective" type of sentence, you use adjective in nominative, and you can't use "to"


Arbuzik652198

Jestem z Polski =I am Poland. Art = plastyka A te pytanie było banalne


alik1989

I am Poland = Jestem Polską.
Art = sztuka.

*A te to pytanie było banalne.


jamielniak

A maçã é boa


Not_Creepy

"This apple is good" doesn't work ://///////


Jellei

"this" is your own addition to the sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.