"Kaczki to zwierzęta."

Translation:Ducks are animals.

December 20, 2015

19 Comments


RyanMatthe12

I don't understand why it's "Kaczki to." Why isn't is "Kaczki sa?"

December 20, 2015

tadjanow

You can say 'Kaczki są zwierzętami.'

December 20, 2015

karol2016

We can say: ,,Kaczki to zwierzęta" -zwierzęta is Nominative Or ,,Kaczki są zwierzętami" - zwierzętami is Instrumental Both are correct

January 25, 2016

TexMexChica

"To" means "are" and "this" based on context, then?

October 14, 2016

immery

basically yes. you can look at it like that.

October 15, 2016

MarioCr1

Is "zwierzęta" accusative? I don't understand exactly when i have to use the instrumental case(apart from the verb "byc")

December 21, 2015

adriantoine

"zwierzęta" is nominative here, you have to use instrumental after "być" (ex: Kaczki są zwierzętami) and nominative after "to" (ex: Kaczki to zwierzęta).

December 21, 2015

conor.raff

However "to jest X" or "to są Y" will produce the nominative too, so not every use of "być" produces instrumental.

February 2, 2016

Brennan36894

What I've learned is the difference between using "to" and "być (jestem, jesteś...)" is that "to" is used more colloquially and informally.

February 17, 2018

kenehcob

A duck is not an animal, it is a bird. kaczka jest ptak

August 30, 2016

Emwue
  • „Kaczka jest ptakiem” or
  • „Kaczka to ptak”

In 'x is y' nominative after to, instrumental after jest.

Birds are a type of animal, so a duck is an animal too. ;)

August 30, 2016

JaniceSchl1

Kaczki to ptaki?

October 6, 2018

Matthew_Phelps

Also, if I'm not wrong, if you wanted to say a duck is a bird, you'd say "kaczka jest ptakIEM"

September 26, 2017

Kelly751593

Birds are animals too

January 27, 2019

JoeFolsom

I think Ducks, those are animals should be accepted, as it is a more direct translation, even though it sounds odd.

February 1, 2017

Jellei

I don't think it's a more direct translation. It's like: Kaczki... to są zwierzęta... The sentence here is very simple, X are Y.

February 2, 2017

Maggi698890

Other than colloquially are there any more distinctions between using "to" and "być"? "To" is not a verb, so it's difficult for English speakers to understand just how it is used here. The case is not accusative so it is like the whole phrase "kaczka to ptak" is the subject in the sentence. Also if the word "zwierze" does not include birds it has a different meaning than "animal".

December 11, 2018

Kevin466709

Why not "Kaczki są zwierzęta"?

February 28, 2019

Jellei
February 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.