1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kaczki to zwierzęta."

"Kaczki to zwierzęta."

Translation:Ducks are animals.

December 20, 2015

22 Comments


RyanMatthe12

I don't understand why it's "Kaczki to." Why isn't is "Kaczki sa?"


tadjanow

You can say 'Kaczki są zwierzętami.'


karol2016

We can say: ,,Kaczki to zwierzęta" -zwierzęta is Nominative Or ,,Kaczki są zwierzętami" - zwierzętami is Instrumental Both are correct


TexMexChica

"To" means "are" and "this" based on context, then?


immery

basically yes. you can look at it like that.


MarioCr1

Is "zwierzęta" accusative? I don't understand exactly when i have to use the instrumental case(apart from the verb "byc")


adriantoine

"zwierzęta" is nominative here, you have to use instrumental after "być" (ex: Kaczki są zwierzętami) and nominative after "to" (ex: Kaczki to zwierzęta).


conor.raff

However "to jest X" or "to są Y" will produce the nominative too, so not every use of "być" produces instrumental.


Brennan36894

What I've learned is the difference between using "to" and "być (jestem, jesteś...)" is that "to" is used more colloquially and informally.


kenehcob

A duck is not an animal, it is a bird. kaczka jest ptak


Emwue
  • „Kaczka jest ptakiem” or
  • „Kaczka to ptak”

In 'x is y' nominative after to, instrumental after jest.

Birds are a type of animal, so a duck is an animal too. ;)


Matthew_Phelps

Also, if I'm not wrong, if you wanted to say a duck is a bird, you'd say "kaczka jest ptakIEM"


Kelly751593

Birds are animals too


tryingveryhard

Birds are animals...


JoeFolsom

I think Ducks, those are animals should be accepted, as it is a more direct translation, even though it sounds odd.


Jellei
Mod

I don't think it's a more direct translation. It's like: Kaczki... to są zwierzęta... The sentence here is very simple, X are Y.


Maggi698890

Other than colloquially are there any more distinctions between using "to" and "być"? "To" is not a verb, so it's difficult for English speakers to understand just how it is used here. The case is not accusative so it is like the whole phrase "kaczka to ptak" is the subject in the sentence. Also if the word "zwierze" does not include birds it has a different meaning than "animal".


Krisztin289938

As a hungarian I totally understand the use of 'to' here. We have a similar structure. Thank you for the explanation.


Kevin466709

Why not "Kaczki są zwierzęta"?


tryingveryhard

a fascinating discovery :0

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.