"Visst er det forferdelig!"

Translation:Of course it is terrible!

December 20, 2015

25 Comments


Gzeebzee

Start too many sentances in English with the word surely and surely enough someone will eventually reply "Don't call me Shirley!"

December 24, 2016

hmada993

Surely you can't be serious!!

May 19, 2019

elilla.b

would "surely" be acceptable in English?

December 20, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It surely is now.

December 20, 2015

ChrisHill248330

Why visst instead of selvfølgelig?

April 17, 2016

Fitt3

I guess just for the sake of sentence. But yes, selvfølgelig literally means "of course" and visst is "surely" or "certain"

June 3, 2016

EireneMaladaga

Why is it "er det" instead of "det er"?? ._. sorry just wondering....

May 29, 2016

r3xr3x

Because of the V2 word order rule.

June 6, 2016

EireneMaladaga

Ja, i just remembered actually xD sorry !

June 18, 2016

Josh_Overlien

Instead of replying with the V2 word order rule, which is very dry and needlessly confusing if you look it up, why not say it's necessary when an adverb or adverbial phrase starts the sentence? I'm sure there are other occasions that the V2 word order rule will address, but I think it's easier to learn and remember on a case by case basis.

December 30, 2017

GerdadeJong0

For me the V2 rule is much easier than how you would like it to be explained. I don't always know when something is an adverbial phrase for example...

January 1, 2018

abi564296

Jeg har problemer uttale viss og hvis

June 18, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

If you're having problems with differentiating them in pronunciation, that's not a problem; they really do sound similar. "Viss" is even an accepted spelling variation for the word "hvis".

Of course, "visst" gets the added "t", and that "t" is pronounced.

December 30, 2017

fouader

so hvis man sier foreksampl (yes , ofcourse you )KAN MAN SI DET SÅNT (JA VISST ) I STEDET FOR (JA , SÅ KLART)?

August 11, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that would work.

December 30, 2017

GerdadeJong0

Why is "Of course is it terrible" not correct?

September 9, 2016

Petroxide

Because it is not intended to be a question? rather look at it as an answer to questions such as "Er det (virkelig,egentlig etc.) forferdelig?"

September 9, 2016

GerdadeJong0

Now that I'm reading my question again Petroxide I think I am mistaken with the word order, because I am Dutch. I used the Dutch word order and that's just not okay in this case. I never saw it as a question however. Thanks for taking the time to answer me :-) .

September 10, 2016

Petroxide

No problem,i just picked a random skill to do since i had nothing better to do and wondered why there are so many comments on this sentence :D I don't know Dutch and if it uses V2 rule or not but i remember having trouble grasping that concept. It all comes naturally with time and practice,i guess. Lykke til med kommende setninger! ^^

September 10, 2016

GerdadeJong0

Takk for ønsker meg suksess. I like måte!

September 11, 2016

skogkatt66

Why not apparently?

March 4, 2017

Regney
Mod

tilsynelatende = apparently :0)

August 6, 2017

filosteel

Why ia 'visst' at the beginning of the sentence? Would 'Det er visst forferdelig' be also grammatically correct?

October 27, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

There would be no issue with doing so from a grammatical point of view, but the meaning of "visst" would change to something closer to "apparently". It would be a valid sentence, but you wouldn't be saying the same thing.

December 30, 2017

jnowley

How about "you bet" or "you know it" for visst? That's how I always think of it. Maybe a way of speaking from the american midwest?

March 26, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.